Office Clerks, General Salary in Kankakee, IL
Office Clerks, General in the Kankakee, IL metro area earn a median $40,450 a year — 10% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $32,824 take-home, or $2,735 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median office clerks, general salary in Kankakee, IL. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$2,674
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,508
- Medicare (1.45%)$587
- Illinois income tax$1,857
- Take-home pay$32,824
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.95% state
Office Clerks, General pay by experience in Kankakee, IL
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $31,200 | $15.00 | $25,850 | $2,154 |
| 25th percentile | $33,860 | $16.28 | $27,855 | $2,321 |
| Median (50th) | $40,450 | $19.45 | $32,824 | $2,735 |
| 75th percentile | $48,720 | $23.42 | $39,060 | $3,255 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $59,990 | $28.84 | $47,557 | $3,963 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Illinois resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $40,450 buys in Kankakee, IL
Prices in Kankakee, IL are 3.6% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 7% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median office clerks, general's $32,824 take-home pay has the buying power of $34,052 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Office Clerks, General jobs are about as common in Kankakee, IL as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.83).
Best-paying cities for office clerks, general, adjusted for cost of living
Kankakee, IL ranks #320 of 370 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Minot, ND | $50,160 | $42,484 | $48,816 |
| 2 | Grand Forks, ND | $48,570 | $41,206 | $47,547 |
| 3 | Bismarck, ND | $50,400 | $42,676 | $46,885 |
| 4 | Boulder, CO | $59,840 | $48,337 | $45,947 |
| 5 | Fargo, ND | $49,060 | $41,600 | $45,779 |
| 6 | Greeley, CO | $56,030 | $45,443 | $45,363 |
| 7 | Pueblo, CO | $50,670 | $41,372 | $45,086 |
| 8 | Fort Collins, CO | $55,960 | $45,390 | $44,884 |
| 320 | Kankakee, IL | $40,450 | $32,824 | $34,052 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 370 metros →
Office Clerks, General salaries elsewhere in Illinois
- Champaign, IL — $48,800
- Springfield, IL — $47,990
- Decatur, IL — $44,040
- Rockford, IL — $43,400
- Peoria, IL — $41,600
- Chicago, IL — $46,330
- Bloomington, IL — $41,320
Frequently asked questions
How much does a office clerks, general make in Kankakee, IL?
The median office clerks, general salary in the Kankakee, IL metro area is $40,450 a year, or about $19.45 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $33,860 and $48,720.
What is a office clerks, general’s take-home pay in Kankakee, IL?
On the median $40,450 salary, a single filer living in Illinois takes home about $32,824 a year ($2,735 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,857 in Illinois taxes in 2026.
Is Kankakee, IL a good place to work as a office clerks, general?
Pay here is 10% below the national median of $45,010. Local prices are 3.6% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $34,052 would in a typical U.S. city. Kankakee, IL ranks #320 of 370 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a office clerks, general afford rent in Kankakee, IL?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Kankakee, IL is $1,011 a month ($1,326 for two bedrooms) — 37% of a median office clerks, general’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.