Orderly Salary in Pittsburgh, PA
Orderlies in the Pittsburgh, PA metro area earn a median $37,740 a year — 1% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $31,345 take-home, or $2,612 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median orderly salary in Pittsburgh, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$2,349
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,340
- Medicare (1.45%)$547
- Pennsylvania income tax$1,159
- Take-home pay$31,345
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.07% state
Orderly pay by experience in Pittsburgh, PA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $34,330 | $16.50 | $28,710 | $2,393 |
| 25th percentile | $36,840 | $17.71 | $30,650 | $2,554 |
| Median (50th) | $37,740 | $18.14 | $31,345 | $2,612 |
| 75th percentile | $39,750 | $19.11 | $32,899 | $2,742 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $43,990 | $21.15 | $36,175 | $3,015 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $37,740 buys in Pittsburgh, PA
Prices in Pittsburgh, PA are 5.3% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 28% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median orderly's $31,345 take-home pay has the buying power of $33,110 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Pittsburgh, PA has 1.9× the national concentration of orderly jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for orderlies, adjusted for cost of living
Pittsburgh, PA ranks #10 of 25 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Francisco, CA | $69,870 | $54,698 | $47,311 |
| 2 | Riverside, CA | $47,440 | $38,785 | $36,438 |
| 3 | Los Angeles, CA | $49,760 | $40,480 | $35,645 |
| 4 | Indianapolis, IN | $40,420 | $33,495 | $35,001 |
| 5 | Philadelphia, PA | $43,570 | $35,851 | $34,958 |
| 6 | Cleveland, OH | $37,740 | $32,249 | $34,335 |
| 7 | Nashville, TN | $38,370 | $33,010 | $34,265 |
| 8 | Columbus, OH | $37,360 | $31,954 | $33,470 |
| 10 | Pittsburgh, PA | $37,740 | $31,345 | $33,110 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 25 metros →
Orderly salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania
- Philadelphia, PA — $43,570
Frequently asked questions
How much does a orderly make in Pittsburgh, PA?
The median orderly salary in the Pittsburgh, PA metro area is $37,740 a year, or about $18.14 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $36,840 and $39,750.
What is a orderly’s take-home pay in Pittsburgh, PA?
On the median $37,740 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $31,345 a year ($2,612 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,159 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.
Is Pittsburgh, PA a good place to work as a orderly?
Pay here is 1% below the national median of $38,290. Local prices are 5.3% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $33,110 would in a typical U.S. city. Pittsburgh, PA ranks #10 of 25 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a orderly afford rent in Pittsburgh, PA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Pittsburgh, PA is $1,058 a month ($1,281 for two bedrooms) — 41% of a median orderly’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Pittsburgh, PA
- Massage Therapist — $59,290
- Physical Therapist Assistant — $56,020
- Dental Assistant — $47,690
- Psychiatric Aide — $44,920
- Nursing Assistant — $43,080
- Medical Assistant — $42,840
- Medical Equipment Preparer — $41,670
- Healthcare Support Workers, All Other — $41,660
- Phlebotomist — $40,430
- Veterinary Assistant and Laboratory Animal Caretaker — $36,940
- Home Health and Personal Care Aide — $29,250