Orderly Salary in Riverside, CA

Orderlies in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area earn a median $47,440 a year — 24% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $38,785 take-home, or $3,232 a month.

Median salary
$47,440
$22.81 per hour
Typical range
$38,810 – $74,660
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Riverside, CA
620
1.07× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median orderly salary in Riverside, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Orderly in Riverside, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$38,785
per year · effective tax rate 18.2%
$3,232Monthly
$1,616Twice a month
$1,492Every 2 weeks
$18.65Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,513
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,941
  • Medicare (1.45%)$688
  • California income tax$896
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$617
  • Take-home pay$38,785

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 6.00% state

Orderly pay by experience in Riverside, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$38,810$18.66$32,318$2,693
25th percentile$44,210$21.25$36,370$3,031
Median (50th)$47,440$22.81$38,785$3,232
75th percentile$59,320$28.52$47,464$3,955
90th percentile (top earners)$74,660$35.89$57,622$4,802

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $47,440 buys in Riverside, CA

Prices in Riverside, CA are 6.4% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.29× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median orderly's $38,785 take-home pay has the buying power of $36,438 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,777
55% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,201
68% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,455
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Orderly jobs are about as common in Riverside, CA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.07).

Best-paying cities for orderlies, adjusted for cost of living

Riverside, CA ranks #2 of 25 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Francisco, CA $69,870$54,698$47,311
2Riverside, CA $47,440$38,785$36,438
3Los Angeles, CA $49,760$40,480$35,645
4Indianapolis, IN $40,420$33,495$35,001
5Philadelphia, PA $43,570$35,851$34,958
6Cleveland, OH $37,740$32,249$34,335
7Nashville, TN $38,370$33,010$34,265
8Columbus, OH $37,360$31,954$33,470

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 25 metros →

Orderly salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a orderly make in Riverside, CA?

The median orderly salary in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area is $47,440 a year, or about $22.81 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $44,210 and $59,320.

What is a orderly’s take-home pay in Riverside, CA?

On the median $47,440 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $38,785 a year ($3,232 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,513 in California taxes in 2026.

Is Riverside, CA a good place to work as a orderly?

Pay here is 24% above the national median of $38,290. Local prices are 6.4% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $36,438 would in a typical U.S. city. Riverside, CA ranks #2 of 25 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a orderly afford rent in Riverside, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Riverside, CA is $1,777 a month ($2,201 for two bedrooms) — 55% of a median orderly’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Riverside, CA

Cost of living & all salaries in Riverside, CA →