Medical Equipment Preparer Salary in Riverside, CA

Medical Equipment Preparers in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area earn a median $59,560 a year — 25% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $47,639 take-home, or $3,970 a month.

Median salary
$59,560
$28.63 per hour
Typical range
$44,890 – $92,050
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Riverside, CA
800
0.94× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median medical equipment preparer salary in Riverside, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Medical Equipment Preparer in Riverside, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$47,639
per year · effective tax rate 20.0%
$3,970Monthly
$1,985Twice a month
$1,832Every 2 weeks
$22.90Hourly
  • Federal income tax$4,967
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,693
  • Medicare (1.45%)$864
  • California income tax$1,623
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$774
  • Take-home pay$47,639

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 6.00% state

Medical Equipment Preparer pay by experience in Riverside, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$44,890$21.58$36,881$3,073
25th percentile$49,690$23.89$40,429$3,369
Median (50th)$59,560$28.63$47,639$3,970
75th percentile$71,240$34.25$55,534$4,628
90th percentile (top earners)$92,050$44.25$68,059$5,672

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $59,560 buys in Riverside, CA

Prices in Riverside, CA are 6.4% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.29× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median medical equipment preparer's $47,639 take-home pay has the buying power of $44,756 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,777
45% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,201
55% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,193
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Medical Equipment Preparer jobs are about as common in Riverside, CA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.94).

Best-paying cities for medical equipment preparers, adjusted for cost of living

Riverside, CA ranks #6 of 37 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Sacramento, CA $79,490$60,555$56,768
2San Jose, CA $81,090$61,511$55,705
3San Francisco, CA $82,140$62,138$53,747
4San Diego, CA $67,830$53,452$47,774
5Seattle, WA $61,870$51,893$46,694
6Riverside, CA $59,560$47,639$44,756
7Boston, MA $60,840$48,243$44,560
8Nashville, TN $49,260$41,760$43,348

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 37 metros →

Medical Equipment Preparer salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a medical equipment preparer make in Riverside, CA?

The median medical equipment preparer salary in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area is $59,560 a year, or about $28.63 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $49,690 and $71,240.

What is a medical equipment preparer’s take-home pay in Riverside, CA?

On the median $59,560 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $47,639 a year ($3,970 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,397 in California taxes in 2026.

Is Riverside, CA a good place to work as a medical equipment preparer?

Pay here is 25% above the national median of $47,700. Local prices are 6.4% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $44,756 would in a typical U.S. city. Riverside, CA ranks #6 of 37 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a medical equipment preparer afford rent in Riverside, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Riverside, CA is $1,777 a month ($2,201 for two bedrooms) — 45% of a median medical equipment preparer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Riverside, CA

Cost of living & all salaries in Riverside, CA →