Orderly Salary in St. Louis, MO

Orderlies in the St. Louis, MO-IL metro area earn a median $35,620 a year — 7% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $30,064 take-home, or $2,505 a month.

Median salary
$35,620
$17.13 per hour
Typical range
$31,770 – $41,290
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in St. Louis, MO
440
0.98× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median orderly salary in St. Louis, MO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Orderly in St. Louis, MO
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$30,064
per year · effective tax rate 15.6%
$2,505Monthly
$1,253Twice a month
$1,156Every 2 weeks
$14.45Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,094
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,208
  • Medicare (1.45%)$516
  • Missouri income tax$737
  • Take-home pay$30,064

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.70% state

The St. Louis, MO-IL metro spans Missouri, Illinois. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Orderly pay by experience in St. Louis, MO

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$31,770$15.27$27,151$2,263
25th percentile$33,570$16.14$28,513$2,376
Median (50th)$35,620$17.13$30,064$2,505
75th percentile$37,800$18.17$31,713$2,643
90th percentile (top earners)$41,290$19.85$34,353$2,863

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Missouri resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $35,620 buys in St. Louis, MO

Prices in St. Louis, MO are 4.9% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 21% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median orderly's $30,064 take-home pay has the buying power of $31,617 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$989
39% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,211
48% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,516
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Orderly jobs are about as common in St. Louis, MO as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.98).

Best-paying cities for orderlies, adjusted for cost of living

St. Louis, MO ranks #14 of 25 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Francisco, CA $69,870$54,698$47,311
2Riverside, CA $47,440$38,785$36,438
3Los Angeles, CA $49,760$40,480$35,645
4Indianapolis, IN $40,420$33,495$35,001
5Philadelphia, PA $43,570$35,851$34,958
6Cleveland, OH $37,740$32,249$34,335
7Nashville, TN $38,370$33,010$34,265
8Columbus, OH $37,360$31,954$33,470
14St. Louis, MO$35,620$30,064$31,617

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 25 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a orderly make in St. Louis, MO?

The median orderly salary in the St. Louis, MO-IL metro area is $35,620 a year, or about $17.13 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $33,570 and $37,800.

What is a orderly’s take-home pay in St. Louis, MO?

On the median $35,620 salary, a single filer living in Missouri takes home about $30,064 a year ($2,505 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $737 in Missouri taxes in 2026.

Is St. Louis, MO a good place to work as a orderly?

Pay here is 7% below the national median of $38,290. Local prices are 4.9% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $31,617 would in a typical U.S. city. St. Louis, MO ranks #14 of 25 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a orderly afford rent in St. Louis, MO?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in St. Louis, MO is $989 a month ($1,211 for two bedrooms) — 39% of a median orderly’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in St. Louis, MO

Cost of living & all salaries in St. Louis, MO →