Packers and Packagers, Hand Salary in Raleigh, NC
Packers and Packagers, Hand in the Raleigh-Cary, NC metro area earn a median $33,510 a year — 8% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $28,277 take-home, or $2,356 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median packers and packagers, hand salary in Raleigh, NC. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$1,841
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,078
- Medicare (1.45%)$486
- North Carolina income tax$828
- Take-home pay$28,277
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.99% state
Packers and Packagers, Hand pay by experience in Raleigh, NC
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $24,870 | $11.96 | $21,607 | $1,801 |
| 25th percentile | $28,220 | $13.57 | $24,232 | $2,019 |
| Median (50th) | $33,510 | $16.11 | $28,277 | $2,356 |
| 75th percentile | $39,770 | $19.12 | $33,057 | $2,755 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $46,470 | $22.34 | $38,173 | $3,181 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, North Carolina resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $33,510 buys in Raleigh, NC
Prices in Raleigh, NC are 1.8% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.03× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median packers and packagers, hand's $28,277 take-home pay has the buying power of $28,808 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Packers and Packagers, Hand jobs are less concentrated in Raleigh, NC than nationally (location quotient 0.52), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for packers and packagers, hand, adjusted for cost of living
Raleigh, NC ranks #111 of 156 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kansas City, MO | $44,460 | $36,751 | $39,713 |
| 2 | Jackson, TN | $37,670 | $32,448 | $37,941 |
| 3 | Wichita, KS | $40,360 | $33,157 | $37,278 |
| 4 | Canton, OH | $38,800 | $33,071 | $36,990 |
| 5 | Kingsport, TN | $36,570 | $31,564 | $36,513 |
| 6 | Sioux City, IA | $37,390 | $31,454 | $36,382 |
| 7 | York, PA | $41,800 | $34,483 | $35,920 |
| 8 | Omaha, NE | $38,880 | $32,531 | $35,394 |
| 111 | Raleigh, NC | $33,510 | $28,277 | $28,808 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 156 metros →
Packers and Packagers, Hand salaries elsewhere in North Carolina
- Hickory, NC — $35,840
- Asheville, NC — $37,690
- Goldsboro, NC — $34,200
- Winston, NC — $35,050
- Greensboro, NC — $35,340
- Charlotte, NC — $37,030
- Durham, NC — $36,220
- Burlington, NC — $29,540
Frequently asked questions
How much does a packers and packagers, hand make in Raleigh, NC?
The median packers and packagers, hand salary in the Raleigh-Cary, NC metro area is $33,510 a year, or about $16.11 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $28,220 and $39,770.
What is a packers and packagers, hand’s take-home pay in Raleigh, NC?
On the median $33,510 salary, a single filer living in North Carolina takes home about $28,277 a year ($2,356 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $828 in North Carolina taxes in 2026.
Is Raleigh, NC a good place to work as a packers and packagers, hand?
Pay here is 8% below the national median of $36,280. Local prices are 1.8% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $28,808 would in a typical U.S. city. Raleigh, NC ranks #111 of 156 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a packers and packagers, hand afford rent in Raleigh, NC?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Raleigh, NC is $1,596 a month ($1,750 for two bedrooms) — 68% of a median packers and packagers, hand’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Raleigh, NC
- First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors — $60,370
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver — $52,110
- Refuse and Recyclable Material Collector — $47,170
- Driver/Sales Worker — $45,630
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operator — $45,140
- Light Truck Driver — $39,840
- Bus Drivers, School — $38,530
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand — $38,470
- Stocker and Order Filler — $35,220
- Cleaner of Vehicles and Equipment — $35,190
- Shuttle Driver and Chauffeur — $34,470
- Parking Attendant — $30,360