Photographer Salary in Houston, TX

Photographers in the Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX metro area earn a median $41,280 a year — 8% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $35,348 take-home, or $2,946 a month.

Median salary
$41,280
$19.85 per hour
Typical range
$29,360 – $62,890
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Houston, TX
800
0.73× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median photographer salary in Houston, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Photographer in Houston, TX
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$35,348
per year · effective tax rate 14.4%
$2,946Monthly
$1,473Twice a month
$1,360Every 2 weeks
$16.99Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,774
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,559
  • Medicare (1.45%)$599
  • Texas income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$35,348

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state

Photographer pay by experience in Houston, TX

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$29,360$14.12$25,771$2,148
25th percentile$36,330$17.47$31,371$2,614
Median (50th)$41,280$19.85$35,348$2,946
75th percentile$51,420$24.72$43,496$3,625
90th percentile (top earners)$62,890$30.24$52,712$4,393

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $41,280 buys in Houston, TX

Prices in Houston, TX are 1.4% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.05× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median photographer's $35,348 take-home pay has the buying power of $35,840 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,316
45% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,558
53% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,630
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Photographer jobs are less concentrated in Houston, TX than nationally (location quotient 0.73), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for photographers, adjusted for cost of living

Houston, TX ranks #13 of 23 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1New York, NY $60,050$47,784$42,451
2San Francisco, CA $58,840$47,113$40,751
3Boston, MA $55,020$43,858$40,509
4Washington, DC $54,530$43,889$40,308
5Seattle, WA $51,790$43,793$39,406
6Atlanta, GA $48,670$39,383$39,360
7Tampa, FL $44,530$37,960$37,625
8Miami, FL $49,980$42,339$37,089
13Houston, TX$41,280$35,348$35,840

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 23 metros →

Photographer salaries elsewhere in Texas

Frequently asked questions

How much does a photographer make in Houston, TX?

The median photographer salary in the Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX metro area is $41,280 a year, or about $19.85 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $36,330 and $51,420.

What is a photographer’s take-home pay in Houston, TX?

On the median $41,280 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $35,348 a year ($2,946 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is Houston, TX a good place to work as a photographer?

Pay here is 8% below the national median of $44,660. Local prices are 1.4% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $35,840 would in a typical U.S. city. Houston, TX ranks #13 of 23 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a photographer afford rent in Houston, TX?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Houston, TX is $1,316 a month ($1,558 for two bedrooms) — 45% of a median photographer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Houston, TX

Cost of living & all salaries in Houston, TX →