Photographer Salary in Boston, MA

Photographers in the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro area earn a median $55,020 a year — 23% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $43,858 take-home, or $3,655 a month.

Median salary
$55,020
$26.45 per hour
Typical range
$36,870 – $119,600
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Boston, MA
670
0.74× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median photographer salary in Boston, MA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Photographer in Boston, MA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$43,858
per year · effective tax rate 20.3%
$3,655Monthly
$1,827Twice a month
$1,687Every 2 weeks
$21.09Hourly
  • Federal income tax$4,422
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,411
  • Medicare (1.45%)$798
  • Massachusetts income tax$2,531
  • Take-home pay$43,858

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.00% state

The Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro spans Massachusetts, New Hampshire. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Photographer pay by experience in Boston, MA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$36,870$17.73$30,182$2,515
25th percentile$42,480$20.42$34,409$2,867
Median (50th)$55,020$26.45$43,858$3,655
75th percentile$98,500$47.36$73,420$6,118
90th percentile (top earners)$119,600$57.50$87,209$7,267

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Massachusetts resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $55,020 buys in Boston, MA

Prices in Boston, MA are 8.3% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.48× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median photographer's $43,858 take-home pay has the buying power of $40,509 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$2,276
62% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,762
76% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,379
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Photographer jobs are less concentrated in Boston, MA than nationally (location quotient 0.74), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for photographers, adjusted for cost of living

Boston, MA ranks #3 of 23 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1New York, NY $60,050$47,784$42,451
2San Francisco, CA $58,840$47,113$40,751
3Boston, MA $55,020$43,858$40,509
4Washington, DC $54,530$43,889$40,308
5Seattle, WA $51,790$43,793$39,406
6Atlanta, GA $48,670$39,383$39,360
7Tampa, FL $44,530$37,960$37,625
8Miami, FL $49,980$42,339$37,089

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 23 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a photographer make in Boston, MA?

The median photographer salary in the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro area is $55,020 a year, or about $26.45 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $42,480 and $98,500.

What is a photographer’s take-home pay in Boston, MA?

On the median $55,020 salary, a single filer living in Massachusetts takes home about $43,858 a year ($3,655 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,531 in Massachusetts taxes in 2026.

Is Boston, MA a good place to work as a photographer?

Pay here is 23% above the national median of $44,660. Local prices are 8.3% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $40,509 would in a typical U.S. city. Boston, MA ranks #3 of 23 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a photographer afford rent in Boston, MA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Boston, MA is $2,276 a month ($2,762 for two bedrooms) — 62% of a median photographer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Boston, MA

Cost of living & all salaries in Boston, MA →