Technical Writer Salary in Boston, MA

Technical Writers in the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro area earn a median $111,750 a year — 24% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $82,079 take-home, or $6,840 a month.

Median salary
$111,750
$53.73 per hour
Typical range
$70,040 – $165,670
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Boston, MA
1,590
2.01× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median technical writer salary in Boston, MA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Technical Writer in Boston, MA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$82,079
per year · effective tax rate 26.6%
$6,840Monthly
$3,420Twice a month
$3,157Every 2 weeks
$39.46Hourly
  • Federal income tax$15,755
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,929
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,620
  • Massachusetts income tax$5,368
  • Take-home pay$82,079

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 5.00% state

The Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro spans Massachusetts, New Hampshire. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Technical Writer pay by experience in Boston, MA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$70,040$33.67$54,821$4,568
25th percentile$86,060$41.38$65,290$5,441
Median (50th)$111,750$53.73$82,079$6,840
75th percentile$135,600$65.19$97,389$8,116
90th percentile (top earners)$165,670$79.65$116,438$9,703

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Massachusetts resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $111,750 buys in Boston, MA

Prices in Boston, MA are 8.3% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.48× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median technical writer's $82,079 take-home pay has the buying power of $75,812 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$2,276
33% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,762
40% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,564
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Boston, MA has 2.0× the national concentration of technical writer jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for technical writers, adjusted for cost of living

Boston, MA ranks #4 of 24 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $140,700$96,750$87,617
2San Francisco, CA $135,470$93,730$81,072
3Seattle, WA $107,580$84,513$76,046
4Boston, MA $111,750$82,079$75,812
5Denver, CO $103,360$77,704$73,457
6Baltimore, MD $102,140$76,197$72,925
7Raleigh, NC $93,580$71,438$72,780
8Austin, TX $88,360$70,991$72,391

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 24 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a technical writer make in Boston, MA?

The median technical writer salary in the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro area is $111,750 a year, or about $53.73 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $86,060 and $135,600.

What is a technical writer’s take-home pay in Boston, MA?

On the median $111,750 salary, a single filer living in Massachusetts takes home about $82,079 a year ($6,840 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $5,368 in Massachusetts taxes in 2026.

Is Boston, MA a good place to work as a technical writer?

Pay here is 24% above the national median of $90,390. Local prices are 8.3% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $75,812 would in a typical U.S. city. Boston, MA ranks #4 of 24 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a technical writer afford rent in Boston, MA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Boston, MA is $2,276 a month ($2,762 for two bedrooms) — 33% of a median technical writer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Boston, MA

Cost of living & all salaries in Boston, MA →