Technical Writer Salary in Raleigh, NC

Technical Writers in the Raleigh-Cary, NC metro area earn a median $93,580 a year — 4% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $71,438 take-home, or $5,953 a month.

Median salary
$93,580
$44.99 per hour
Typical range
$65,630 – $157,750
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Raleigh, NC
630
2.89× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median technical writer salary in Raleigh, NC. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Technical Writer in Raleigh, NC
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$71,438
per year · effective tax rate 23.7%
$5,953Monthly
$2,977Twice a month
$2,748Every 2 weeks
$34.35Hourly
  • Federal income tax$11,758
  • Social Security (6.2%)$5,802
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,357
  • North Carolina income tax$3,225
  • Take-home pay$71,438

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 3.99% state

Technical Writer pay by experience in Raleigh, NC

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$65,630$31.55$52,804$4,400
25th percentile$77,730$37.37$60,920$5,077
Median (50th)$93,580$44.99$71,438$5,953
75th percentile$122,840$59.06$90,835$7,570
90th percentile (top earners)$157,750$75.84$113,303$9,442

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, North Carolina resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $93,580 buys in Raleigh, NC

Prices in Raleigh, NC are 1.8% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.03× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median technical writer's $71,438 take-home pay has the buying power of $72,780 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,596
27% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,750
29% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,357
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Raleigh, NC has 2.9× the national concentration of technical writer jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for technical writers, adjusted for cost of living

Raleigh, NC ranks #7 of 24 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $140,700$96,750$87,617
2San Francisco, CA $135,470$93,730$81,072
3Seattle, WA $107,580$84,513$76,046
4Boston, MA $111,750$82,079$75,812
5Denver, CO $103,360$77,704$73,457
6Baltimore, MD $102,140$76,197$72,925
7Raleigh, NC $93,580$71,438$72,780
8Austin, TX $88,360$70,991$72,391

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 24 metros →

Technical Writer salaries elsewhere in North Carolina

Frequently asked questions

How much does a technical writer make in Raleigh, NC?

The median technical writer salary in the Raleigh-Cary, NC metro area is $93,580 a year, or about $44.99 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $77,730 and $122,840.

What is a technical writer’s take-home pay in Raleigh, NC?

On the median $93,580 salary, a single filer living in North Carolina takes home about $71,438 a year ($5,953 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,225 in North Carolina taxes in 2026.

Is Raleigh, NC a good place to work as a technical writer?

Pay here is 4% above the national median of $90,390. Local prices are 1.8% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $72,780 would in a typical U.S. city. Raleigh, NC ranks #7 of 24 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a technical writer afford rent in Raleigh, NC?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Raleigh, NC is $1,596 a month ($1,750 for two bedrooms) — 27% of a median technical writer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Raleigh, NC

Cost of living & all salaries in Raleigh, NC →