Technical Writer Salary in Austin, TX

Technical Writers in the Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX metro area earn a median $88,360 a year — 2% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $70,991 take-home, or $5,916 a month.

Median salary
$88,360
$42.48 per hour
Typical range
$57,200 – $132,300
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Austin, TX
650
1.72× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median technical writer salary in Austin, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Technical Writer in Austin, TX
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$70,991
per year · effective tax rate 19.7%
$5,916Monthly
$2,958Twice a month
$2,730Every 2 weeks
$34.13Hourly
  • Federal income tax$10,609
  • Social Security (6.2%)$5,478
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,281
  • Texas income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$70,991

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 0.00% state

Technical Writer pay by experience in Austin, TX

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$57,200$27.50$48,140$4,012
25th percentile$65,930$31.70$55,155$4,596
Median (50th)$88,360$42.48$70,991$5,916
75th percentile$111,080$53.40$86,975$7,248
90th percentile (top earners)$132,300$63.61$101,693$8,474

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $88,360 buys in Austin, TX

Prices in Austin, TX are 1.9% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.20× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median technical writer's $70,991 take-home pay has the buying power of $72,391 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,562
26% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,852
31% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,354
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Austin, TX has 1.7× the national concentration of technical writer jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for technical writers, adjusted for cost of living

Austin, TX ranks #8 of 24 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $140,700$96,750$87,617
2San Francisco, CA $135,470$93,730$81,072
3Seattle, WA $107,580$84,513$76,046
4Boston, MA $111,750$82,079$75,812
5Denver, CO $103,360$77,704$73,457
6Baltimore, MD $102,140$76,197$72,925
7Raleigh, NC $93,580$71,438$72,780
8Austin, TX $88,360$70,991$72,391

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 24 metros →

Technical Writer salaries elsewhere in Texas

Frequently asked questions

How much does a technical writer make in Austin, TX?

The median technical writer salary in the Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX metro area is $88,360 a year, or about $42.48 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $65,930 and $111,080.

What is a technical writer’s take-home pay in Austin, TX?

On the median $88,360 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $70,991 a year ($5,916 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is Austin, TX a good place to work as a technical writer?

Pay here is 2% below the national median of $90,390. Local prices are 1.9% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $72,391 would in a typical U.S. city. Austin, TX ranks #8 of 24 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a technical writer afford rent in Austin, TX?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Austin, TX is $1,562 a month ($1,852 for two bedrooms) — 26% of a median technical writer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Austin, TX

Cost of living & all salaries in Austin, TX →