Technical Writer Salary in San Francisco, CA
Technical Writers in the San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA metro area earn a median $135,470 a year — 50% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $93,730 take-home, or $7,811 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median technical writer salary in San Francisco, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$21,247
- Social Security (6.2%)$8,399
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,964
- California income tax$8,369
- CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$1,761
- Take-home pay$93,730
Marginal rate: 24% federal + 9.30% state
Technical Writer pay by experience in San Francisco, CA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $78,810 | $37.89 | $60,149 | $5,012 |
| 25th percentile | $93,920 | $45.15 | $69,177 | $5,765 |
| Median (50th) | $135,470 | $65.13 | $93,730 | $7,811 |
| 75th percentile | $169,550 | $81.51 | $113,411 | $9,451 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $207,360 | $99.69 | $136,597 | $11,383 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $135,470 buys in San Francisco, CA
Prices in San Francisco, CA are 15.6% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.95× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median technical writer's $93,730 take-home pay has the buying power of $81,072 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
San Francisco, CA has 1.5× the national concentration of technical writer jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for technical writers, adjusted for cost of living
San Francisco, CA ranks #2 of 24 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $140,700 | $96,750 | $87,617 |
| 2 | San Francisco, CA | $135,470 | $93,730 | $81,072 |
| 3 | Seattle, WA | $107,580 | $84,513 | $76,046 |
| 4 | Boston, MA | $111,750 | $82,079 | $75,812 |
| 5 | Denver, CO | $103,360 | $77,704 | $73,457 |
| 6 | Baltimore, MD | $102,140 | $76,197 | $72,925 |
| 7 | Raleigh, NC | $93,580 | $71,438 | $72,780 |
| 8 | Austin, TX | $88,360 | $70,991 | $72,391 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 24 metros →
Technical Writer salaries elsewhere in California
- San Jose, CA — $140,700
- Los Angeles, CA — $104,000
- San Diego, CA — $101,750
Frequently asked questions
How much does a technical writer make in San Francisco, CA?
The median technical writer salary in the San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA metro area is $135,470 a year, or about $65.13 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $93,920 and $169,550.
What is a technical writer’s take-home pay in San Francisco, CA?
On the median $135,470 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $93,730 a year ($7,811 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $10,130 in California taxes in 2026.
Is San Francisco, CA a good place to work as a technical writer?
Pay here is 50% above the national median of $90,390. Local prices are 15.6% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $81,072 would in a typical U.S. city. San Francisco, CA ranks #2 of 24 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a technical writer afford rent in San Francisco, CA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in San Francisco, CA is $2,620 a month ($3,187 for two bedrooms) — 34% of a median technical writer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in San Francisco, CA
- Art Director — $165,210
- Special Effects Artist and Animator — $136,770
- Producer and Director — $130,640
- Fine Artists, Including Painters, Sculptors, and Illustrators — $126,470
- Film and Video Editor — $109,930
- Commercial and Industrial Designer — $104,000
- Editor — $102,940
- Public Relations Specialist — $102,520
- Fashion Designer — $102,370
- Sound Engineering Technician — $94,990
- Graphic Designer — $92,050
- Media and Communication Workers, All Other — $89,050