Technical Writer Salary in Los Angeles, CA
Technical Writers in the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA metro area earn a median $104,000 a year — 15% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $75,200 take-home, or $6,267 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median technical writer salary in Los Angeles, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$14,050
- Social Security (6.2%)$6,448
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,508
- California income tax$5,442
- CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$1,352
- Take-home pay$75,200
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 9.30% state
Technical Writer pay by experience in Los Angeles, CA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $66,580 | $32.01 | $52,689 | $4,391 |
| 25th percentile | $80,070 | $38.50 | $60,901 | $5,075 |
| Median (50th) | $104,000 | $50.00 | $75,200 | $6,267 |
| 75th percentile | $113,580 | $54.61 | $80,924 | $6,744 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $137,250 | $65.99 | $94,757 | $7,896 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $104,000 buys in Los Angeles, CA
Prices in Los Angeles, CA are 13.6% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.70× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median technical writer's $75,200 take-home pay has the buying power of $66,217 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Technical Writer jobs are less concentrated in Los Angeles, CA than nationally (location quotient 0.80), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for technical writers, adjusted for cost of living
Los Angeles, CA ranks #16 of 24 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $140,700 | $96,750 | $87,617 |
| 2 | San Francisco, CA | $135,470 | $93,730 | $81,072 |
| 3 | Seattle, WA | $107,580 | $84,513 | $76,046 |
| 4 | Boston, MA | $111,750 | $82,079 | $75,812 |
| 5 | Denver, CO | $103,360 | $77,704 | $73,457 |
| 6 | Baltimore, MD | $102,140 | $76,197 | $72,925 |
| 7 | Raleigh, NC | $93,580 | $71,438 | $72,780 |
| 8 | Austin, TX | $88,360 | $70,991 | $72,391 |
| 16 | Los Angeles, CA | $104,000 | $75,200 | $66,217 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 24 metros →
Technical Writer salaries elsewhere in California
- San Jose, CA — $140,700
- San Francisco, CA — $135,470
- San Diego, CA — $101,750
Frequently asked questions
How much does a technical writer make in Los Angeles, CA?
The median technical writer salary in the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA metro area is $104,000 a year, or about $50.00 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $80,070 and $113,580.
What is a technical writer’s take-home pay in Los Angeles, CA?
On the median $104,000 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $75,200 a year ($6,267 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $6,794 in California taxes in 2026.
Is Los Angeles, CA a good place to work as a technical writer?
Pay here is 15% above the national median of $90,390. Local prices are 13.6% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $66,217 would in a typical U.S. city. Los Angeles, CA ranks #16 of 24 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a technical writer afford rent in Los Angeles, CA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Los Angeles, CA is $2,245 a month ($2,755 for two bedrooms) — 36% of a median technical writer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Los Angeles, CA
- Art Director — $137,560
- Producer and Director — $131,600
- Special Effects Artist and Animator — $124,590
- Camera Operators, Television, Video, and Film — $107,620
- Set and Exhibit Designer — $106,880
- Lighting Technician — $105,010
- Media and Communication Workers, All Other — $103,050
- Editor — $100,050
- Commercial and Industrial Designer — $96,260
- Music Director and Composer — $93,090
- Film and Video Editor — $83,210
- Interior Designer — $80,000