Technical Writer Salary in Baltimore, MD

Technical Writers in the Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD metro area earn a median $102,140 a year — 13% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $76,197 take-home, or $6,350 a month.

Median salary
$102,140
$49.11 per hour
Typical range
$78,610 – $162,210
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Baltimore, MD
820
2.06× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median technical writer salary in Baltimore, MD. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Technical Writer in Baltimore, MD
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$76,197
per year · effective tax rate 25.4%
$6,350Monthly
$3,175Twice a month
$2,931Every 2 weeks
$36.63Hourly
  • Federal income tax$13,641
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,333
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,481
  • Maryland income tax$4,488
  • Take-home pay$76,197

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.75% state

Technical Writer pay by experience in Baltimore, MD

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$78,610$37.79$60,762$5,063
25th percentile$79,730$38.33$61,497$5,125
Median (50th)$102,140$49.11$76,197$6,350
75th percentile$125,380$60.28$91,324$7,610
90th percentile (top earners)$162,210$77.99$114,565$9,547

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Maryland resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $102,140 buys in Baltimore, MD

Prices in Baltimore, MD are 4.5% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.18× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median technical writer's $76,197 take-home pay has the buying power of $72,925 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,511
24% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,857
29% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,839
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Baltimore, MD has 2.1× the national concentration of technical writer jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for technical writers, adjusted for cost of living

Baltimore, MD ranks #6 of 24 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $140,700$96,750$87,617
2San Francisco, CA $135,470$93,730$81,072
3Seattle, WA $107,580$84,513$76,046
4Boston, MA $111,750$82,079$75,812
5Denver, CO $103,360$77,704$73,457
6Baltimore, MD $102,140$76,197$72,925
7Raleigh, NC $93,580$71,438$72,780
8Austin, TX $88,360$70,991$72,391

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 24 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a technical writer make in Baltimore, MD?

The median technical writer salary in the Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD metro area is $102,140 a year, or about $49.11 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $79,730 and $125,380.

What is a technical writer’s take-home pay in Baltimore, MD?

On the median $102,140 salary, a single filer living in Maryland takes home about $76,197 a year ($6,350 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,488 in Maryland taxes in 2026.

Is Baltimore, MD a good place to work as a technical writer?

Pay here is 13% above the national median of $90,390. Local prices are 4.5% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $72,925 would in a typical U.S. city. Baltimore, MD ranks #6 of 24 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a technical writer afford rent in Baltimore, MD?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Baltimore, MD is $1,511 a month ($1,857 for two bedrooms) — 24% of a median technical writer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Baltimore, MD

Cost of living & all salaries in Baltimore, MD →