Technical Writer Salary in Denver, CO

Technical Writers in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area earn a median $103,360 a year — 14% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $77,704 take-home, or $6,475 a month.

Median salary
$103,360
$49.69 per hour
Typical range
$71,460 – $165,880
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Denver, CO
800
1.70× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median technical writer salary in Denver, CO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Technical Writer in Denver, CO
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$77,704
per year · effective tax rate 24.8%
$6,475Monthly
$3,238Twice a month
$2,989Every 2 weeks
$37.36Hourly
  • Federal income tax$13,909
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,408
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,499
  • Colorado income tax$3,839
  • Take-home pay$77,704

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.40% state

Technical Writer pay by experience in Denver, CO

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$71,460$34.36$56,666$4,722
25th percentile$82,640$39.73$64,039$5,337
Median (50th)$103,360$49.69$77,704$6,475
75th percentile$125,290$60.24$92,097$7,675
90th percentile (top earners)$165,880$79.75$118,055$9,838

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Colorado resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $103,360 buys in Denver, CO

Prices in Denver, CO are 5.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.47× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median technical writer's $77,704 take-home pay has the buying power of $73,457 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,754
27% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,089
32% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,721
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Denver, CO has 1.7× the national concentration of technical writer jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for technical writers, adjusted for cost of living

Denver, CO ranks #5 of 24 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $140,700$96,750$87,617
2San Francisco, CA $135,470$93,730$81,072
3Seattle, WA $107,580$84,513$76,046
4Boston, MA $111,750$82,079$75,812
5Denver, CO $103,360$77,704$73,457
6Baltimore, MD $102,140$76,197$72,925
7Raleigh, NC $93,580$71,438$72,780
8Austin, TX $88,360$70,991$72,391

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 24 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a technical writer make in Denver, CO?

The median technical writer salary in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area is $103,360 a year, or about $49.69 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $82,640 and $125,290.

What is a technical writer’s take-home pay in Denver, CO?

On the median $103,360 salary, a single filer living in Colorado takes home about $77,704 a year ($6,475 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,839 in Colorado taxes in 2026.

Is Denver, CO a good place to work as a technical writer?

Pay here is 14% above the national median of $90,390. Local prices are 5.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $73,457 would in a typical U.S. city. Denver, CO ranks #5 of 24 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a technical writer afford rent in Denver, CO?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Denver, CO is $1,754 a month ($2,089 for two bedrooms) — 27% of a median technical writer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Denver, CO

Cost of living & all salaries in Denver, CO →