Broadcast Technician Salary in Denver, CO

Broadcast Technicians in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area earn a median $78,050 a year — 31% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $61,012 take-home, or $5,084 a month.

Median salary
$78,050
$37.52 per hour
Typical range
$49,090 – $120,450
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Denver, CO
700
3.20× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median broadcast technician salary in Denver, CO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Broadcast Technician in Denver, CO
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$61,012
per year · effective tax rate 21.8%
$5,084Monthly
$2,542Twice a month
$2,347Every 2 weeks
$29.33Hourly
  • Federal income tax$8,341
  • Social Security (6.2%)$4,839
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,132
  • Colorado income tax$2,726
  • Take-home pay$61,012

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.40% state

Broadcast Technician pay by experience in Denver, CO

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$49,090$23.60$40,172$3,348
25th percentile$60,000$28.85$48,458$4,038
Median (50th)$78,050$37.52$61,012$5,084
75th percentile$86,840$41.75$66,809$5,567
90th percentile (top earners)$120,450$57.91$88,975$7,415

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Colorado resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $78,050 buys in Denver, CO

Prices in Denver, CO are 5.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.47× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median broadcast technician's $61,012 take-home pay has the buying power of $57,677 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,754
34% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,089
41% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$3,330
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Denver, CO has 3.2× the national concentration of broadcast technician jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for broadcast technicians, adjusted for cost of living

Denver, CO ranks #4 of 8 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Philadelphia, PA $103,180$78,250$76,301
2Chicago, IL $96,060$71,798$69,306
3New York, NY $96,820$72,271$64,205
4Denver, CO $78,050$61,012$57,677
5Miami, FL $74,490$61,234$53,641
6Washington, DC $75,010$58,170$53,424
7Dallas, TX $63,500$53,202$51,608
8San Francisco, CA $77,790$59,533$51,493

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 8 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a broadcast technician make in Denver, CO?

The median broadcast technician salary in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area is $78,050 a year, or about $37.52 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $60,000 and $86,840.

What is a broadcast technician’s take-home pay in Denver, CO?

On the median $78,050 salary, a single filer living in Colorado takes home about $61,012 a year ($5,084 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,726 in Colorado taxes in 2026.

Is Denver, CO a good place to work as a broadcast technician?

Pay here is 31% above the national median of $59,570. Local prices are 5.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $57,677 would in a typical U.S. city. Denver, CO ranks #4 of 8 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a broadcast technician afford rent in Denver, CO?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Denver, CO is $1,754 a month ($2,089 for two bedrooms) — 34% of a median broadcast technician’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Denver, CO

Cost of living & all salaries in Denver, CO →