Photographer Salary in Denver, CO

Photographers in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area earn a median $47,340 a year — 6% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $38,843 take-home, or $3,237 a month.

Median salary
$47,340
$22.76 per hour
Typical range
$37,950 – $97,810
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Denver, CO
620
1.17× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median photographer salary in Denver, CO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Photographer in Denver, CO
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$38,843
per year · effective tax rate 17.9%
$3,237Monthly
$1,618Twice a month
$1,494Every 2 weeks
$18.67Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,501
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,935
  • Medicare (1.45%)$686
  • Colorado income tax$1,375
  • Take-home pay$38,843

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.40% state

Photographer pay by experience in Denver, CO

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$37,950$18.25$31,711$2,643
25th percentile$39,110$18.80$32,592$2,716
Median (50th)$47,340$22.76$38,843$3,237
75th percentile$73,420$35.30$57,959$4,830
90th percentile (top earners)$97,810$47.02$74,044$6,170

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Colorado resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $47,340 buys in Denver, CO

Prices in Denver, CO are 5.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.47× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median photographer's $38,843 take-home pay has the buying power of $36,720 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,754
54% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,089
65% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,483
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Photographer jobs are about as common in Denver, CO as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.17).

Best-paying cities for photographers, adjusted for cost of living

Denver, CO ranks #9 of 23 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1New York, NY $60,050$47,784$42,451
2San Francisco, CA $58,840$47,113$40,751
3Boston, MA $55,020$43,858$40,509
4Washington, DC $54,530$43,889$40,308
5Seattle, WA $51,790$43,793$39,406
6Atlanta, GA $48,670$39,383$39,360
7Tampa, FL $44,530$37,960$37,625
8Miami, FL $49,980$42,339$37,089
9Denver, CO$47,340$38,843$36,720

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 23 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a photographer make in Denver, CO?

The median photographer salary in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area is $47,340 a year, or about $22.76 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $39,110 and $73,420.

What is a photographer’s take-home pay in Denver, CO?

On the median $47,340 salary, a single filer living in Colorado takes home about $38,843 a year ($3,237 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,375 in Colorado taxes in 2026.

Is Denver, CO a good place to work as a photographer?

Pay here is 6% above the national median of $44,660. Local prices are 5.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $36,720 would in a typical U.S. city. Denver, CO ranks #9 of 23 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a photographer afford rent in Denver, CO?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Denver, CO is $1,754 a month ($2,089 for two bedrooms) — 54% of a median photographer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Denver, CO

Cost of living & all salaries in Denver, CO →