Editor Salary in Denver, CO

Editors in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area earn a median $78,670 a year — 1% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $61,421 take-home, or $5,118 a month.

Median salary
$78,670
$37.82 per hour
Typical range
$45,600 – $112,970
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Denver, CO
1,090
1.15× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median editor salary in Denver, CO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Editor in Denver, CO
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$61,421
per year · effective tax rate 21.9%
$5,118Monthly
$2,559Twice a month
$2,362Every 2 weeks
$29.53Hourly
  • Federal income tax$8,477
  • Social Security (6.2%)$4,878
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,141
  • Colorado income tax$2,753
  • Take-home pay$61,421

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.40% state

Editor pay by experience in Denver, CO

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$45,600$21.92$37,522$3,127
25th percentile$57,830$27.80$46,810$3,901
Median (50th)$78,670$37.82$61,421$5,118
75th percentile$97,550$46.90$73,873$6,156
90th percentile (top earners)$112,970$54.31$84,042$7,004

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Colorado resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $78,670 buys in Denver, CO

Prices in Denver, CO are 5.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.47× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median editor's $61,421 take-home pay has the buying power of $58,064 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,754
34% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,089
41% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$3,364
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Editor jobs are about as common in Denver, CO as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.15).

Best-paying cities for editors, adjusted for cost of living

Denver, CO ranks #13 of 25 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $117,580$83,314$75,450
2New York, NY $102,120$75,687$67,239
3San Francisco, CA $102,940$74,566$64,496
4Los Angeles, CA $100,050$72,839$64,138
5Charlotte, NC $77,730$60,920$62,580
6Boston, MA $86,410$65,519$60,517
7Atlanta, GA $77,680$60,069$60,034
8Tampa, FL $73,330$60,418$59,885
13Denver, CO$78,670$61,421$58,064

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 25 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a editor make in Denver, CO?

The median editor salary in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area is $78,670 a year, or about $37.82 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $57,830 and $97,550.

What is a editor’s take-home pay in Denver, CO?

On the median $78,670 salary, a single filer living in Colorado takes home about $61,421 a year ($5,118 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,753 in Colorado taxes in 2026.

Is Denver, CO a good place to work as a editor?

Pay here is 1% above the national median of $77,920. Local prices are 5.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $58,064 would in a typical U.S. city. Denver, CO ranks #13 of 25 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a editor afford rent in Denver, CO?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Denver, CO is $1,754 a month ($2,089 for two bedrooms) — 34% of a median editor’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Denver, CO

Cost of living & all salaries in Denver, CO →