Editor Salary in San Jose, CA

Editors in the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metro area earn a median $117,580 a year — 51% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $83,314 take-home, or $6,943 a month.

Median salary
$117,580
$56.53 per hour
Typical range
$58,080 – $185,040
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in San Jose, CA
560
0.83× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median editor salary in San Jose, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Editor in San Jose, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$83,314
per year · effective tax rate 29.1%
$6,943Monthly
$3,471Twice a month
$3,204Every 2 weeks
$40.05Hourly
  • Federal income tax$17,038
  • Social Security (6.2%)$7,290
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,705
  • California income tax$6,705
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$1,529
  • Take-home pay$83,314

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 9.30% state

Editor pay by experience in San Jose, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$58,080$27.92$46,558$3,880
25th percentile$83,200$40.00$62,772$5,231
Median (50th)$117,580$56.53$83,314$6,943
75th percentile$143,240$68.87$98,217$8,185
90th percentile (top earners)$185,040$88.96$122,390$10,199

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $117,580 buys in San Jose, CA

Prices in San Jose, CA are 10.4% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 2.12× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median editor's $83,314 take-home pay has the buying power of $75,450 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$2,957
43% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$3,464
50% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$3,986
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Editor jobs are about as common in San Jose, CA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.83).

Best-paying cities for editors, adjusted for cost of living

San Jose, CA ranks #1 of 25 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $117,580$83,314$75,450
2New York, NY $102,120$75,687$67,239
3San Francisco, CA $102,940$74,566$64,496
4Los Angeles, CA $100,050$72,839$64,138
5Charlotte, NC $77,730$60,920$62,580
6Boston, MA $86,410$65,519$60,517
7Atlanta, GA $77,680$60,069$60,034
8Tampa, FL $73,330$60,418$59,885

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 25 metros →

Editor salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a editor make in San Jose, CA?

The median editor salary in the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metro area is $117,580 a year, or about $56.53 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $83,200 and $143,240.

What is a editor’s take-home pay in San Jose, CA?

On the median $117,580 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $83,314 a year ($6,943 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $8,234 in California taxes in 2026.

Is San Jose, CA a good place to work as a editor?

Pay here is 51% above the national median of $77,920. Local prices are 10.4% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $75,450 would in a typical U.S. city. San Jose, CA ranks #1 of 25 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a editor afford rent in San Jose, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in San Jose, CA is $2,957 a month ($3,464 for two bedrooms) — 43% of a median editor’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in San Jose, CA

Cost of living & all salaries in San Jose, CA →