Editor Salary in Boston, MA

Editors in the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro area earn a median $86,410 a year — 11% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $65,519 take-home, or $5,460 a month.

Median salary
$86,410
$41.54 per hour
Typical range
$53,170 – $140,330
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Boston, MA
2,480
1.56× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median editor salary in Boston, MA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Editor in Boston, MA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$65,519
per year · effective tax rate 24.2%
$5,460Monthly
$2,730Twice a month
$2,520Every 2 weeks
$31.50Hourly
  • Federal income tax$10,180
  • Social Security (6.2%)$5,357
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,253
  • Massachusetts income tax$4,101
  • Take-home pay$65,519

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 5.00% state

The Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro spans Massachusetts, New Hampshire. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Editor pay by experience in Boston, MA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$53,170$25.56$42,464$3,539
25th percentile$64,510$31.01$51,008$4,251
Median (50th)$86,410$41.54$65,519$5,460
75th percentile$107,150$51.51$79,073$6,589
90th percentile (top earners)$140,330$67.47$100,385$8,365

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Massachusetts resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $86,410 buys in Boston, MA

Prices in Boston, MA are 8.3% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.48× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median editor's $65,519 take-home pay has the buying power of $60,517 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$2,276
42% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,762
51% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$3,184
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Boston, MA has 1.6× the national concentration of editor jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for editors, adjusted for cost of living

Boston, MA ranks #6 of 25 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $117,580$83,314$75,450
2New York, NY $102,120$75,687$67,239
3San Francisco, CA $102,940$74,566$64,496
4Los Angeles, CA $100,050$72,839$64,138
5Charlotte, NC $77,730$60,920$62,580
6Boston, MA $86,410$65,519$60,517
7Atlanta, GA $77,680$60,069$60,034
8Tampa, FL $73,330$60,418$59,885

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 25 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a editor make in Boston, MA?

The median editor salary in the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro area is $86,410 a year, or about $41.54 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $64,510 and $107,150.

What is a editor’s take-home pay in Boston, MA?

On the median $86,410 salary, a single filer living in Massachusetts takes home about $65,519 a year ($5,460 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,101 in Massachusetts taxes in 2026.

Is Boston, MA a good place to work as a editor?

Pay here is 11% above the national median of $77,920. Local prices are 8.3% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $60,517 would in a typical U.S. city. Boston, MA ranks #6 of 25 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a editor afford rent in Boston, MA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Boston, MA is $2,276 a month ($2,762 for two bedrooms) — 42% of a median editor’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Boston, MA

Cost of living & all salaries in Boston, MA →