Editor Salary in Atlanta, GA

Editors in the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA metro area earn a median $77,680 a year — 0% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $60,069 take-home, or $5,006 a month.

Median salary
$77,680
$37.35 per hour
Typical range
$54,820 – $132,420
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Atlanta, GA
1,380
0.81× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median editor salary in Atlanta, GA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Editor in Atlanta, GA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$60,069
per year · effective tax rate 22.7%
$5,006Monthly
$2,503Twice a month
$2,310Every 2 weeks
$28.88Hourly
  • Federal income tax$8,260
  • Social Security (6.2%)$4,816
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,126
  • Georgia income tax$3,409
  • Take-home pay$60,069

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 5.19% state

Editor pay by experience in Atlanta, GA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$54,820$26.36$44,006$3,667
25th percentile$64,210$30.87$51,063$4,255
Median (50th)$77,680$37.35$60,069$5,006
75th percentile$96,210$46.25$72,143$6,012
90th percentile (top earners)$132,420$63.66$95,525$7,960

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Georgia resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $77,680 buys in Atlanta, GA

Prices in Atlanta, GA are 0.1% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.11× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median editor's $60,069 take-home pay has the buying power of $60,034 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,646
33% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,806
36% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$3,360
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Editor jobs are about as common in Atlanta, GA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.81).

Best-paying cities for editors, adjusted for cost of living

Atlanta, GA ranks #7 of 25 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $117,580$83,314$75,450
2New York, NY $102,120$75,687$67,239
3San Francisco, CA $102,940$74,566$64,496
4Los Angeles, CA $100,050$72,839$64,138
5Charlotte, NC $77,730$60,920$62,580
6Boston, MA $86,410$65,519$60,517
7Atlanta, GA $77,680$60,069$60,034
8Tampa, FL $73,330$60,418$59,885

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 25 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a editor make in Atlanta, GA?

The median editor salary in the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA metro area is $77,680 a year, or about $37.35 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $64,210 and $96,210.

What is a editor’s take-home pay in Atlanta, GA?

On the median $77,680 salary, a single filer living in Georgia takes home about $60,069 a year ($5,006 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,409 in Georgia taxes in 2026.

Is Atlanta, GA a good place to work as a editor?

Pay here is 0% below the national median of $77,920. Local prices are 0.1% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $60,034 would in a typical U.S. city. Atlanta, GA ranks #7 of 25 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a editor afford rent in Atlanta, GA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Atlanta, GA is $1,646 a month ($1,806 for two bedrooms) — 33% of a median editor’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Atlanta, GA

Cost of living & all salaries in Atlanta, GA →