Producer and Director Salary in Denver, CO

Producers and Directors in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area earn a median $80,590 a year — 11% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $62,688 take-home, or $5,224 a month.

Median salary
$80,590
$38.75 per hour
Typical range
$47,990 – $133,450
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Denver, CO
1,180
0.80× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median producer and director salary in Denver, CO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Producer and Director in Denver, CO
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$62,688
per year · effective tax rate 22.2%
$5,224Monthly
$2,612Twice a month
$2,411Every 2 weeks
$30.14Hourly
  • Federal income tax$8,900
  • Social Security (6.2%)$4,997
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,169
  • Colorado income tax$2,838
  • Take-home pay$62,688

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.40% state

Producer and Director pay by experience in Denver, CO

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$47,990$23.07$39,337$3,278
25th percentile$62,390$30.00$50,274$4,189
Median (50th)$80,590$38.75$62,688$5,224
75th percentile$102,020$49.05$76,821$6,402
90th percentile (top earners)$133,450$64.16$97,316$8,110

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Colorado resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $80,590 buys in Denver, CO

Prices in Denver, CO are 5.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.47× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median producer and director's $62,688 take-home pay has the buying power of $59,261 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,754
34% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,089
40% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$3,470
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Producer and Director jobs are less concentrated in Denver, CO than nationally (location quotient 0.80), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for producers and directors, adjusted for cost of living

Denver, CO ranks #26 of 37 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Los Angeles, CA $131,600$91,495$80,565
2San Francisco, CA $130,640$90,940$78,659
3Waterbury, CT $102,340$76,772$76,943
4New York, NY $108,460$79,773$70,869
5Bridgeport, CT $100,060$75,294$70,458
6Washington, DC $100,270$73,815$67,793
7St. Louis, MO $82,750$64,093$67,404
8Nashville, TN $79,590$64,822$67,286
26Denver, CO$80,590$62,688$59,261

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 37 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a producer and director make in Denver, CO?

The median producer and director salary in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area is $80,590 a year, or about $38.75 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $62,390 and $102,020.

What is a producer and director’s take-home pay in Denver, CO?

On the median $80,590 salary, a single filer living in Colorado takes home about $62,688 a year ($5,224 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,838 in Colorado taxes in 2026.

Is Denver, CO a good place to work as a producer and director?

Pay here is 11% below the national median of $90,360. Local prices are 5.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $59,261 would in a typical U.S. city. Denver, CO ranks #26 of 37 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a producer and director afford rent in Denver, CO?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Denver, CO is $1,754 a month ($2,089 for two bedrooms) — 34% of a median producer and director’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Denver, CO

Cost of living & all salaries in Denver, CO →