Technical Writer Salary in Dallas, TX

Technical Writers in the Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX metro area earn a median $86,520 a year — 4% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $69,697 take-home, or $5,808 a month.

Median salary
$86,520
$41.60 per hour
Typical range
$51,530 – $125,790
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Dallas, TX
1,030
0.87× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median technical writer salary in Dallas, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Technical Writer in Dallas, TX
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$69,697
per year · effective tax rate 19.4%
$5,808Monthly
$2,904Twice a month
$2,681Every 2 weeks
$33.51Hourly
  • Federal income tax$10,204
  • Social Security (6.2%)$5,364
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,255
  • Texas income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$69,697

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 0.00% state

Technical Writer pay by experience in Dallas, TX

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$51,530$24.77$43,584$3,632
25th percentile$64,990$31.25$54,399$4,533
Median (50th)$86,520$41.60$69,697$5,808
75th percentile$105,600$50.77$83,120$6,927
90th percentile (top earners)$125,790$60.48$97,243$8,104

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $86,520 buys in Dallas, TX

Prices in Dallas, TX are 3.1% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.18× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median technical writer's $69,697 take-home pay has the buying power of $67,608 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,586
27% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,858
32% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,222
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Technical Writer jobs are about as common in Dallas, TX as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.87).

Best-paying cities for technical writers, adjusted for cost of living

Dallas, TX ranks #14 of 24 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $140,700$96,750$87,617
2San Francisco, CA $135,470$93,730$81,072
3Seattle, WA $107,580$84,513$76,046
4Boston, MA $111,750$82,079$75,812
5Denver, CO $103,360$77,704$73,457
6Baltimore, MD $102,140$76,197$72,925
7Raleigh, NC $93,580$71,438$72,780
8Austin, TX $88,360$70,991$72,391
14Dallas, TX$86,520$69,697$67,608

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 24 metros →

Technical Writer salaries elsewhere in Texas

Frequently asked questions

How much does a technical writer make in Dallas, TX?

The median technical writer salary in the Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX metro area is $86,520 a year, or about $41.60 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $64,990 and $105,600.

What is a technical writer’s take-home pay in Dallas, TX?

On the median $86,520 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $69,697 a year ($5,808 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is Dallas, TX a good place to work as a technical writer?

Pay here is 4% below the national median of $90,390. Local prices are 3.1% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $67,608 would in a typical U.S. city. Dallas, TX ranks #14 of 24 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a technical writer afford rent in Dallas, TX?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Dallas, TX is $1,586 a month ($1,858 for two bedrooms) — 27% of a median technical writer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Dallas, TX

Cost of living & all salaries in Dallas, TX →