Editor Salary in Austin, TX

Editors in the Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX metro area earn a median $52,600 a year — 32% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $44,444 take-home, or $3,704 a month.

Median salary
$52,600
$25.29 per hour
Typical range
$30,500 – $102,590
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Austin, TX
1,140
1.49× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median editor salary in Austin, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Editor in Austin, TX
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$44,444
per year · effective tax rate 15.5%
$3,704Monthly
$1,852Twice a month
$1,709Every 2 weeks
$21.37Hourly
  • Federal income tax$4,132
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,261
  • Medicare (1.45%)$763
  • Texas income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$44,444

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state

Editor pay by experience in Austin, TX

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$30,500$14.66$26,687$2,224
25th percentile$30,500$14.66$26,687$2,224
Median (50th)$52,600$25.29$44,444$3,704
75th percentile$75,190$36.15$61,726$5,144
90th percentile (top earners)$102,590$49.32$81,002$6,750

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $52,600 buys in Austin, TX

Prices in Austin, TX are 1.9% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.20× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median editor's $44,444 take-home pay has the buying power of $45,321 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,562
42% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,852
50% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,142
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Austin, TX has 1.5× the national concentration of editor jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for editors, adjusted for cost of living

Austin, TX ranks #24 of 25 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $117,580$83,314$75,450
2New York, NY $102,120$75,687$67,239
3San Francisco, CA $102,940$74,566$64,496
4Los Angeles, CA $100,050$72,839$64,138
5Charlotte, NC $77,730$60,920$62,580
6Boston, MA $86,410$65,519$60,517
7Atlanta, GA $77,680$60,069$60,034
8Tampa, FL $73,330$60,418$59,885
24Austin, TX$52,600$44,444$45,321

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 25 metros →

Editor salaries elsewhere in Texas

Frequently asked questions

How much does a editor make in Austin, TX?

The median editor salary in the Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX metro area is $52,600 a year, or about $25.29 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $30,500 and $75,190.

What is a editor’s take-home pay in Austin, TX?

On the median $52,600 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $44,444 a year ($3,704 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is Austin, TX a good place to work as a editor?

Pay here is 32% below the national median of $77,920. Local prices are 1.9% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $45,321 would in a typical U.S. city. Austin, TX ranks #24 of 25 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a editor afford rent in Austin, TX?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Austin, TX is $1,562 a month ($1,852 for two bedrooms) — 42% of a median editor’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Austin, TX

Cost of living & all salaries in Austin, TX →