Editor Salary in Houston, TX

Editors in the Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX metro area earn a median $29,040 a year — 63% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $25,514 take-home, or $2,126 a month.

Median salary
$29,040
$13.96 per hour
Typical range
$29,040 – $85,920
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Houston, TX
1,930
0.99× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median editor salary in Houston, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Editor in Houston, TX
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$25,514
per year · effective tax rate 12.1%
$2,126Monthly
$1,063Twice a month
$981Every 2 weeks
$12.27Hourly
  • Federal income tax$1,305
  • Social Security (6.2%)$1,800
  • Medicare (1.45%)$421
  • Texas income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$25,514

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state

Editor pay by experience in Houston, TX

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$29,040$13.96$25,514$2,126
25th percentile$29,040$13.96$25,514$2,126
Median (50th)$29,040$13.96$25,514$2,126
75th percentile$47,850$23.00$40,627$3,386
90th percentile (top earners)$85,920$41.31$69,275$5,773

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $29,040 buys in Houston, TX

Prices in Houston, TX are 1.4% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.05× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median editor's $25,514 take-home pay has the buying power of $25,868 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,316
62% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,558
73% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$810
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Editor jobs are about as common in Houston, TX as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.99).

Best-paying cities for editors, adjusted for cost of living

Houston, TX ranks #25 of 25 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $117,580$83,314$75,450
2New York, NY $102,120$75,687$67,239
3San Francisco, CA $102,940$74,566$64,496
4Los Angeles, CA $100,050$72,839$64,138
5Charlotte, NC $77,730$60,920$62,580
6Boston, MA $86,410$65,519$60,517
7Atlanta, GA $77,680$60,069$60,034
8Tampa, FL $73,330$60,418$59,885
25Houston, TX$29,040$25,514$25,868

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 25 metros →

Editor salaries elsewhere in Texas

Frequently asked questions

How much does a editor make in Houston, TX?

The median editor salary in the Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX metro area is $29,040 a year, or about $13.96 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $29,040 and $47,850.

What is a editor’s take-home pay in Houston, TX?

On the median $29,040 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $25,514 a year ($2,126 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is Houston, TX a good place to work as a editor?

Pay here is 63% below the national median of $77,920. Local prices are 1.4% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $25,868 would in a typical U.S. city. Houston, TX ranks #25 of 25 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a editor afford rent in Houston, TX?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Houston, TX is $1,316 a month ($1,558 for two bedrooms) — 62% of a median editor’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Houston, TX

Cost of living & all salaries in Houston, TX →