Technical Writer Salary in Charlotte, NC

Technical Writers in the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC metro area earn a median $82,610 a year — 9% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $64,159 take-home, or $5,347 a month.

Median salary
$82,610
$39.72 per hour
Typical range
$62,940 – $128,910
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Charlotte, NC
560
1.42× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median technical writer salary in Charlotte, NC. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Technical Writer in Charlotte, NC
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$64,159
per year · effective tax rate 22.3%
$5,347Monthly
$2,673Twice a month
$2,468Every 2 weeks
$30.85Hourly
  • Federal income tax$9,344
  • Social Security (6.2%)$5,122
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,198
  • North Carolina income tax$2,787
  • Take-home pay$64,159

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 3.99% state

The Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC metro spans North Carolina, South Carolina. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Technical Writer pay by experience in Charlotte, NC

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$62,940$30.26$50,750$4,229
25th percentile$70,390$33.84$56,050$4,671
Median (50th)$82,610$39.72$64,159$5,347
75th percentile$101,220$48.66$76,508$6,376
90th percentile (top earners)$128,910$61.98$94,741$7,895

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, North Carolina resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $82,610 buys in Charlotte, NC

Prices in Charlotte, NC are 2.7% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 2% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median technical writer's $64,159 take-home pay has the buying power of $65,907 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,428
27% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,577
29% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$3,919
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Charlotte, NC has 1.4× the national concentration of technical writer jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for technical writers, adjusted for cost of living

Charlotte, NC ranks #18 of 24 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $140,700$96,750$87,617
2San Francisco, CA $135,470$93,730$81,072
3Seattle, WA $107,580$84,513$76,046
4Boston, MA $111,750$82,079$75,812
5Denver, CO $103,360$77,704$73,457
6Baltimore, MD $102,140$76,197$72,925
7Raleigh, NC $93,580$71,438$72,780
8Austin, TX $88,360$70,991$72,391
18Charlotte, NC$82,610$64,159$65,907

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 24 metros →

Technical Writer salaries elsewhere in North Carolina

Frequently asked questions

How much does a technical writer make in Charlotte, NC?

The median technical writer salary in the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC metro area is $82,610 a year, or about $39.72 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $70,390 and $101,220.

What is a technical writer’s take-home pay in Charlotte, NC?

On the median $82,610 salary, a single filer living in North Carolina takes home about $64,159 a year ($5,347 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,787 in North Carolina taxes in 2026.

Is Charlotte, NC a good place to work as a technical writer?

Pay here is 9% below the national median of $90,390. Local prices are 2.7% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $65,907 would in a typical U.S. city. Charlotte, NC ranks #18 of 24 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a technical writer afford rent in Charlotte, NC?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Charlotte, NC is $1,428 a month ($1,577 for two bedrooms) — 27% of a median technical writer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Charlotte, NC

Cost of living & all salaries in Charlotte, NC →