Photographer Salary in Las Vegas, NV

Photographers in the Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV metro area earn a median $36,880 a year — 17% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $31,813 take-home, or $2,651 a month.

Median salary
$36,880
$17.73 per hour
Typical range
$26,500 – $55,760
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Las Vegas, NV
770
2.02× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median photographer salary in Las Vegas, NV. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Photographer in Las Vegas, NV
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$31,813
per year · effective tax rate 13.7%
$2,651Monthly
$1,326Twice a month
$1,224Every 2 weeks
$15.29Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,246
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,287
  • Medicare (1.45%)$535
  • Nevada income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$31,813

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state

Photographer pay by experience in Las Vegas, NV

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$26,500$12.74$23,433$1,953
25th percentile$26,890$12.93$23,754$1,979
Median (50th)$36,880$17.73$31,813$2,651
75th percentile$47,590$22.88$40,419$3,368
90th percentile (top earners)$55,760$26.81$46,983$3,915

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Nevada resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $36,880 buys in Las Vegas, NV

Prices in Las Vegas, NV are 0.2% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.16× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median photographer's $31,813 take-home pay has the buying power of $31,745 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,478
56% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,735
65% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,173
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Las Vegas, NV has 2.0× the national concentration of photographer jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for photographers, adjusted for cost of living

Las Vegas, NV ranks #19 of 23 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1New York, NY $60,050$47,784$42,451
2San Francisco, CA $58,840$47,113$40,751
3Boston, MA $55,020$43,858$40,509
4Washington, DC $54,530$43,889$40,308
5Seattle, WA $51,790$43,793$39,406
6Atlanta, GA $48,670$39,383$39,360
7Tampa, FL $44,530$37,960$37,625
8Miami, FL $49,980$42,339$37,089
19Las Vegas, NV$36,880$31,813$31,745

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 23 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a photographer make in Las Vegas, NV?

The median photographer salary in the Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV metro area is $36,880 a year, or about $17.73 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $26,890 and $47,590.

What is a photographer’s take-home pay in Las Vegas, NV?

On the median $36,880 salary, a single filer living in Nevada takes home about $31,813 a year ($2,651 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is Las Vegas, NV a good place to work as a photographer?

Pay here is 17% below the national median of $44,660. Local prices are 0.2% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $31,745 would in a typical U.S. city. Las Vegas, NV ranks #19 of 23 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a photographer afford rent in Las Vegas, NV?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Las Vegas, NV is $1,478 a month ($1,735 for two bedrooms) — 56% of a median photographer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Las Vegas, NV

Cost of living & all salaries in Las Vegas, NV →