Pipelayer Salary in Denver, CO

Pipelayers in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area earn a median $63,410 a year — 29% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $51,048 take-home, or $4,254 a month.

Median salary
$63,410
$30.49 per hour
Typical range
$49,500 – $77,430
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Denver, CO
500
1.46× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median pipelayer salary in Denver, CO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Pipelayer in Denver, CO
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$51,048
per year · effective tax rate 19.5%
$4,254Monthly
$2,127Twice a month
$1,963Every 2 weeks
$24.54Hourly
  • Federal income tax$5,429
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,931
  • Medicare (1.45%)$919
  • Colorado income tax$2,082
  • Take-home pay$51,048

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.40% state

Pipelayer pay by experience in Denver, CO

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$49,500$23.80$40,484$3,374
25th percentile$57,360$27.58$46,453$3,871
Median (50th)$63,410$30.49$51,048$4,254
75th percentile$75,370$36.24$59,245$4,937
90th percentile (top earners)$77,430$37.23$60,603$5,050

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Colorado resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $63,410 buys in Denver, CO

Prices in Denver, CO are 5.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.47× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median pipelayer's $51,048 take-home pay has the buying power of $48,258 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,754
41% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,089
49% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,500
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Denver, CO has 1.5× the national concentration of pipelayer jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for pipelayers, adjusted for cost of living

Denver, CO ranks #4 of 15 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Seattle, WA $84,830$68,508$61,645
2Indianapolis, IN $74,180$58,857$61,504
3Los Angeles, CA $80,260$61,015$53,726
4Denver, CO $63,410$51,048$48,258
5Austin, TX $48,440$41,102$41,912
6Charlotte, NC $48,980$40,090$41,182
7Washington, DC $55,320$44,476$40,848
8Jacksonville, FL $47,690$40,499$40,709

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 15 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a pipelayer make in Denver, CO?

The median pipelayer salary in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area is $63,410 a year, or about $30.49 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $57,360 and $75,370.

What is a pipelayer’s take-home pay in Denver, CO?

On the median $63,410 salary, a single filer living in Colorado takes home about $51,048 a year ($4,254 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,082 in Colorado taxes in 2026.

Is Denver, CO a good place to work as a pipelayer?

Pay here is 29% above the national median of $49,000. Local prices are 5.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $48,258 would in a typical U.S. city. Denver, CO ranks #4 of 15 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a pipelayer afford rent in Denver, CO?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Denver, CO is $1,754 a month ($2,089 for two bedrooms) — 41% of a median pipelayer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Denver, CO

Cost of living & all salaries in Denver, CO →