Postal Service Mail Carrier Salary in Worcester, MA

Postal Service Mail Carriers in the Worcester, MA metro area earn a median $62,070 a year — 3% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $49,170 take-home, or $4,097 a month.

Median salary
$62,070
$29.84 per hour
Typical range
$42,390 – $81,040
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Worcester, MA
850
1.15× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median postal service mail carrier salary in Worcester, MA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Postal Service Mail Carrier in Worcester, MA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$49,170
per year · effective tax rate 20.8%
$4,097Monthly
$2,049Twice a month
$1,891Every 2 weeks
$23.64Hourly
  • Federal income tax$5,268
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,848
  • Medicare (1.45%)$900
  • Massachusetts income tax$2,884
  • Take-home pay$49,170

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.00% state

Postal Service Mail Carrier pay by experience in Worcester, MA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$42,390$20.38$34,341$2,862
25th percentile$51,130$24.58$40,926$3,411
Median (50th)$62,070$29.84$49,170$4,097
75th percentile$80,600$38.75$61,722$5,144
90th percentile (top earners)$81,040$38.96$62,010$5,167

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Massachusetts resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $62,070 buys in Worcester, MA

Prices in Worcester, MA are 2.5% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.13× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median postal service mail carrier's $49,170 take-home pay has the buying power of $47,960 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,558
38% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,997
49% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,539
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Postal Service Mail Carrier jobs are about as common in Worcester, MA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.15).

Best-paying cities for postal service mail carriers, adjusted for cost of living

Worcester, MA ranks #100 of 127 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1McAllen, TX $64,250$53,805$62,640
2Youngstown, OH $62,590$51,532$58,965
3El Paso, TX $62,590$52,471$58,358
4Toledo, OH $64,250$52,820$57,756
5Des Moines, IA $64,250$52,015$56,723
6New Orleans, LA $64,250$52,264$56,442
7Canton, OH $61,130$50,399$56,371
8Shreveport, LA $58,360$47,708$56,282
100Worcester, MA$62,070$49,170$47,960

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 127 metros →

Postal Service Mail Carrier salaries elsewhere in Massachusetts

Frequently asked questions

How much does a postal service mail carrier make in Worcester, MA?

The median postal service mail carrier salary in the Worcester, MA metro area is $62,070 a year, or about $29.84 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $51,130 and $80,600.

What is a postal service mail carrier’s take-home pay in Worcester, MA?

On the median $62,070 salary, a single filer living in Massachusetts takes home about $49,170 a year ($4,097 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,884 in Massachusetts taxes in 2026.

Is Worcester, MA a good place to work as a postal service mail carrier?

Pay here is 3% above the national median of $60,550. Local prices are 2.5% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $47,960 would in a typical U.S. city. Worcester, MA ranks #100 of 127 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a postal service mail carrier afford rent in Worcester, MA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Worcester, MA is $1,558 a month ($1,997 for two bedrooms) — 38% of a median postal service mail carrier’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Worcester, MA

Cost of living & all salaries in Worcester, MA →