Printing Press Operator Salary in Boston, MA

Printing Press Operators in the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro area earn a median $52,180 a year — 14% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $41,718 take-home, or $3,476 a month.

Median salary
$52,180
$25.09 per hour
Typical range
$39,800 – $76,590
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Boston, MA
1,360
0.54× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median printing press operator salary in Boston, MA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Printing Press Operator in Boston, MA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$41,718
per year · effective tax rate 20.1%
$3,476Monthly
$1,738Twice a month
$1,605Every 2 weeks
$20.06Hourly
  • Federal income tax$4,082
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,235
  • Medicare (1.45%)$757
  • Massachusetts income tax$2,389
  • Take-home pay$41,718

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.00% state

The Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro spans Massachusetts, New Hampshire. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Printing Press Operator pay by experience in Boston, MA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$39,800$19.13$32,389$2,699
25th percentile$44,860$21.57$36,202$3,017
Median (50th)$52,180$25.09$41,718$3,476
75th percentile$64,880$31.19$51,287$4,274
90th percentile (top earners)$76,590$36.82$59,102$4,925

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Massachusetts resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $52,180 buys in Boston, MA

Prices in Boston, MA are 8.3% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.48× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median printing press operator's $41,718 take-home pay has the buying power of $38,533 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$2,276
65% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,762
79% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,200
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Printing Press Operator jobs are less concentrated in Boston, MA than nationally (location quotient 0.54), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for printing press operators, adjusted for cost of living

Boston, MA ranks #30 of 66 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Oshkosh, WI $58,750$47,582$51,202
2Fayetteville, AR $49,840$40,495$44,328
3Cincinnati, OH $48,890$40,901$42,887
4Louisville, KY $48,110$39,270$42,192
5Green Bay, WI $47,330$38,908$41,798
6Dayton, OH $45,760$38,472$41,504
7Scranton, PA $47,340$38,764$41,434
8Kansas City, MO $46,560$38,340$41,429
30Boston, MA$52,180$41,718$38,533

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 66 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a printing press operator make in Boston, MA?

The median printing press operator salary in the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro area is $52,180 a year, or about $25.09 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $44,860 and $64,880.

What is a printing press operator’s take-home pay in Boston, MA?

On the median $52,180 salary, a single filer living in Massachusetts takes home about $41,718 a year ($3,476 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,389 in Massachusetts taxes in 2026.

Is Boston, MA a good place to work as a printing press operator?

Pay here is 14% above the national median of $45,780. Local prices are 8.3% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $38,533 would in a typical U.S. city. Boston, MA ranks #30 of 66 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a printing press operator afford rent in Boston, MA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Boston, MA is $2,276 a month ($2,762 for two bedrooms) — 65% of a median printing press operator’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Boston, MA

Cost of living & all salaries in Boston, MA →