Printing Press Operator Salary in Memphis, TN

Printing Press Operators in the Memphis, TN-MS-AR metro area earn a median $43,450 a year — 5% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $37,092 take-home, or $3,091 a month.

Median salary
$43,450
$20.89 per hour
Typical range
$33,070 – $58,650
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Memphis, TN
500
0.88× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median printing press operator salary in Memphis, TN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Printing Press Operator in Memphis, TN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$37,092
per year · effective tax rate 14.6%
$3,091Monthly
$1,546Twice a month
$1,427Every 2 weeks
$17.83Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,034
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,694
  • Medicare (1.45%)$630
  • Tennessee income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$37,092

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state

The Memphis, TN-MS-AR metro spans Tennessee, Mississippi, Arkansas. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Printing Press Operator pay by experience in Memphis, TN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$33,070$15.90$28,752$2,396
25th percentile$37,310$17.94$32,159$2,680
Median (50th)$43,450$20.89$37,092$3,091
75th percentile$50,110$24.09$42,443$3,537
90th percentile (top earners)$58,650$28.20$49,305$4,109

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Tennessee resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $43,450 buys in Memphis, TN

Prices in Memphis, TN are 7.8% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 20% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median printing press operator's $37,092 take-home pay has the buying power of $40,239 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,137
37% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,263
41% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,954
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Printing Press Operator jobs are about as common in Memphis, TN as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.88).

Best-paying cities for printing press operators, adjusted for cost of living

Memphis, TN ranks #19 of 66 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Oshkosh, WI $58,750$47,582$51,202
2Fayetteville, AR $49,840$40,495$44,328
3Cincinnati, OH $48,890$40,901$42,887
4Louisville, KY $48,110$39,270$42,192
5Green Bay, WI $47,330$38,908$41,798
6Dayton, OH $45,760$38,472$41,504
7Scranton, PA $47,340$38,764$41,434
8Kansas City, MO $46,560$38,340$41,429
19Memphis, TN$43,450$37,092$40,239

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 66 metros →

Printing Press Operator salaries elsewhere in Tennessee

Frequently asked questions

How much does a printing press operator make in Memphis, TN?

The median printing press operator salary in the Memphis, TN-MS-AR metro area is $43,450 a year, or about $20.89 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $37,310 and $50,110.

What is a printing press operator’s take-home pay in Memphis, TN?

On the median $43,450 salary, a single filer living in Tennessee takes home about $37,092 a year ($3,091 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is Memphis, TN a good place to work as a printing press operator?

Pay here is 5% below the national median of $45,780. Local prices are 7.8% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $40,239 would in a typical U.S. city. Memphis, TN ranks #19 of 66 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a printing press operator afford rent in Memphis, TN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Memphis, TN is $1,137 a month ($1,263 for two bedrooms) — 37% of a median printing press operator’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Memphis, TN

Cost of living & all salaries in Memphis, TN →