Printing Press Operator Salary in Milwaukee, WI
Printing Press Operators in the Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI metro area earn a median $47,400 a year — 4% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $38,961 take-home, or $3,247 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median printing press operator salary in Milwaukee, WI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$3,508
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,939
- Medicare (1.45%)$687
- Wisconsin income tax$1,305
- Take-home pay$38,961
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.40% state
Printing Press Operator pay by experience in Milwaukee, WI
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $36,260 | $17.43 | $30,501 | $2,542 |
| 25th percentile | $39,420 | $18.95 | $32,901 | $2,742 |
| Median (50th) | $47,400 | $22.79 | $38,961 | $3,247 |
| 75th percentile | $60,230 | $28.96 | $48,706 | $4,059 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $65,260 | $31.38 | $52,526 | $4,377 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Wisconsin resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $47,400 buys in Milwaukee, WI
Prices in Milwaukee, WI are 3.1% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 3% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median printing press operator's $38,961 take-home pay has the buying power of $40,192 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Milwaukee, WI has 3.4× the national concentration of printing press operator jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for printing press operators, adjusted for cost of living
Milwaukee, WI ranks #20 of 66 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Oshkosh, WI | $58,750 | $47,582 | $51,202 |
| 2 | Fayetteville, AR | $49,840 | $40,495 | $44,328 |
| 3 | Cincinnati, OH | $48,890 | $40,901 | $42,887 |
| 4 | Louisville, KY | $48,110 | $39,270 | $42,192 |
| 5 | Green Bay, WI | $47,330 | $38,908 | $41,798 |
| 6 | Dayton, OH | $45,760 | $38,472 | $41,504 |
| 7 | Scranton, PA | $47,340 | $38,764 | $41,434 |
| 8 | Kansas City, MO | $46,560 | $38,340 | $41,429 |
| 20 | Milwaukee, WI | $47,400 | $38,961 | $40,192 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 66 metros →
Printing Press Operator salaries elsewhere in Wisconsin
- Oshkosh, WI — $58,750
- Green Bay, WI — $47,330
- Appleton, WI — $46,090
- Madison, WI — $47,020
Frequently asked questions
How much does a printing press operator make in Milwaukee, WI?
The median printing press operator salary in the Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI metro area is $47,400 a year, or about $22.79 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $39,420 and $60,230.
What is a printing press operator’s take-home pay in Milwaukee, WI?
On the median $47,400 salary, a single filer living in Wisconsin takes home about $38,961 a year ($3,247 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,305 in Wisconsin taxes in 2026.
Is Milwaukee, WI a good place to work as a printing press operator?
Pay here is 4% above the national median of $45,780. Local prices are 3.1% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $40,192 would in a typical U.S. city. Milwaukee, WI ranks #20 of 66 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a printing press operator afford rent in Milwaukee, WI?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Milwaukee, WI is $1,119 a month ($1,338 for two bedrooms) — 34% of a median printing press operator’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Milwaukee, WI
- First-Line Supervisor of Production and Operating Workers — $75,660
- Tool and Die Maker — $68,120
- Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant and System Operator — $66,980
- Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Programmer — $66,860
- Machinist — $60,320
- Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers — $59,390
- Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operator — $57,780
- Paper Goods Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders — $54,410
- Chemical Equipment Operator and Tender — $50,020
- Mixing and Blending Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders — $49,480
- Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers — $49,180
- Multiple Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic — $49,080