Printing Press Operator Salary in Phoenix, AZ

Printing Press Operators in the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ metro area earn a median $42,950 a year — 6% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $35,825 take-home, or $2,985 a month.

Median salary
$42,950
$20.65 per hour
Typical range
$36,140 – $61,470
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Phoenix, AZ
1,900
0.86× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median printing press operator salary in Phoenix, AZ. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Printing Press Operator in Phoenix, AZ
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$35,825
per year · effective tax rate 16.6%
$2,985Monthly
$1,493Twice a month
$1,378Every 2 weeks
$17.22Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,974
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,663
  • Medicare (1.45%)$623
  • Arizona income tax$865
  • Take-home pay$35,825

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 2.50% state

Printing Press Operator pay by experience in Phoenix, AZ

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$36,140$17.38$30,524$2,544
25th percentile$39,330$18.91$33,007$2,751
Median (50th)$42,950$20.65$35,825$2,985
75th percentile$48,570$23.35$40,200$3,350
90th percentile (top earners)$61,470$29.55$50,243$4,187

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Arizona resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $42,950 buys in Phoenix, AZ

Prices in Phoenix, AZ are 3.3% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.21× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median printing press operator's $35,825 take-home pay has the buying power of $34,675 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,583
53% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,839
62% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,402
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Printing Press Operator jobs are about as common in Phoenix, AZ as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.86).

Best-paying cities for printing press operators, adjusted for cost of living

Phoenix, AZ ranks #56 of 66 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Oshkosh, WI $58,750$47,582$51,202
2Fayetteville, AR $49,840$40,495$44,328
3Cincinnati, OH $48,890$40,901$42,887
4Louisville, KY $48,110$39,270$42,192
5Green Bay, WI $47,330$38,908$41,798
6Dayton, OH $45,760$38,472$41,504
7Scranton, PA $47,340$38,764$41,434
8Kansas City, MO $46,560$38,340$41,429
56Phoenix, AZ$42,950$35,825$34,675

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 66 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a printing press operator make in Phoenix, AZ?

The median printing press operator salary in the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ metro area is $42,950 a year, or about $20.65 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $39,330 and $48,570.

What is a printing press operator’s take-home pay in Phoenix, AZ?

On the median $42,950 salary, a single filer living in Arizona takes home about $35,825 a year ($2,985 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $865 in Arizona taxes in 2026.

Is Phoenix, AZ a good place to work as a printing press operator?

Pay here is 6% below the national median of $45,780. Local prices are 3.3% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $34,675 would in a typical U.S. city. Phoenix, AZ ranks #56 of 66 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a printing press operator afford rent in Phoenix, AZ?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Phoenix, AZ is $1,583 a month ($1,839 for two bedrooms) — 53% of a median printing press operator’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Phoenix, AZ

Cost of living & all salaries in Phoenix, AZ →