Printing Press Operator Salary in Provo, UT

Printing Press Operators in the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metro area earn a median $38,930 a year — 15% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $32,674 take-home, or $2,723 a month.

Median salary
$38,930
$18.72 per hour
Typical range
$31,710 – $56,300
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Provo, UT
550
1.94× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median printing press operator salary in Provo, UT. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Printing Press Operator in Provo, UT
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$32,674
per year · effective tax rate 16.1%
$2,723Monthly
$1,361Twice a month
$1,257Every 2 weeks
$15.71Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,492
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,414
  • Medicare (1.45%)$564
  • Utah income tax$786
  • Take-home pay$32,674

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.50% state

Printing Press Operator pay by experience in Provo, UT

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$31,710$15.25$27,198$2,267
25th percentile$34,440$16.56$29,269$2,439
Median (50th)$38,930$18.72$32,674$2,723
75th percentile$47,620$22.89$39,266$3,272
90th percentile (top earners)$56,300$27.07$45,850$3,821

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Utah resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $38,930 buys in Provo, UT

Prices in Provo, UT are 1.8% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.04× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median printing press operator's $32,674 take-home pay has the buying power of $33,262 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,265
46% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,460
54% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,458
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Provo, UT has 1.9× the national concentration of printing press operator jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for printing press operators, adjusted for cost of living

Provo, UT ranks #62 of 66 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Oshkosh, WI $58,750$47,582$51,202
2Fayetteville, AR $49,840$40,495$44,328
3Cincinnati, OH $48,890$40,901$42,887
4Louisville, KY $48,110$39,270$42,192
5Green Bay, WI $47,330$38,908$41,798
6Dayton, OH $45,760$38,472$41,504
7Scranton, PA $47,340$38,764$41,434
8Kansas City, MO $46,560$38,340$41,429
62Provo, UT$38,930$32,674$33,262

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 66 metros →

Printing Press Operator salaries elsewhere in Utah

Frequently asked questions

How much does a printing press operator make in Provo, UT?

The median printing press operator salary in the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metro area is $38,930 a year, or about $18.72 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $34,440 and $47,620.

What is a printing press operator’s take-home pay in Provo, UT?

On the median $38,930 salary, a single filer living in Utah takes home about $32,674 a year ($2,723 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $786 in Utah taxes in 2026.

Is Provo, UT a good place to work as a printing press operator?

Pay here is 15% below the national median of $45,780. Local prices are 1.8% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $33,262 would in a typical U.S. city. Provo, UT ranks #62 of 66 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a printing press operator afford rent in Provo, UT?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Provo, UT is $1,265 a month ($1,460 for two bedrooms) — 46% of a median printing press operator’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Provo, UT

Cost of living & all salaries in Provo, UT →