Printing Press Operator Salary in St. Louis, MO

Printing Press Operators in the St. Louis, MO-IL metro area earn a median $47,710 a year — 4% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $39,210 take-home, or $3,267 a month.

Median salary
$47,710
$22.94 per hour
Typical range
$36,340 – $71,720
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in St. Louis, MO
1,570
1.26× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median printing press operator salary in St. Louis, MO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Printing Press Operator in St. Louis, MO
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$39,210
per year · effective tax rate 17.8%
$3,267Monthly
$1,634Twice a month
$1,508Every 2 weeks
$18.85Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,545
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,958
  • Medicare (1.45%)$692
  • Missouri income tax$1,305
  • Take-home pay$39,210

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.70% state

The St. Louis, MO-IL metro spans Missouri, Illinois. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Printing Press Operator pay by experience in St. Louis, MO

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$36,340$17.47$30,609$2,551
25th percentile$39,770$19.12$33,203$2,767
Median (50th)$47,710$22.94$39,210$3,267
75th percentile$58,910$28.32$47,683$3,974
90th percentile (top earners)$71,720$34.48$56,852$4,738

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Missouri resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $47,710 buys in St. Louis, MO

Prices in St. Louis, MO are 4.9% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 21% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median printing press operator's $39,210 take-home pay has the buying power of $41,235 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$989
30% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,211
37% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,278
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

St. Louis, MO has 1.3× the national concentration of printing press operator jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for printing press operators, adjusted for cost of living

St. Louis, MO ranks #10 of 66 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Oshkosh, WI $58,750$47,582$51,202
2Fayetteville, AR $49,840$40,495$44,328
3Cincinnati, OH $48,890$40,901$42,887
4Louisville, KY $48,110$39,270$42,192
5Green Bay, WI $47,330$38,908$41,798
6Dayton, OH $45,760$38,472$41,504
7Scranton, PA $47,340$38,764$41,434
8Kansas City, MO $46,560$38,340$41,429
10St. Louis, MO$47,710$39,210$41,235

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 66 metros →

Printing Press Operator salaries elsewhere in Missouri

Frequently asked questions

How much does a printing press operator make in St. Louis, MO?

The median printing press operator salary in the St. Louis, MO-IL metro area is $47,710 a year, or about $22.94 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $39,770 and $58,910.

What is a printing press operator’s take-home pay in St. Louis, MO?

On the median $47,710 salary, a single filer living in Missouri takes home about $39,210 a year ($3,267 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,305 in Missouri taxes in 2026.

Is St. Louis, MO a good place to work as a printing press operator?

Pay here is 4% above the national median of $45,780. Local prices are 4.9% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $41,235 would in a typical U.S. city. St. Louis, MO ranks #10 of 66 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a printing press operator afford rent in St. Louis, MO?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in St. Louis, MO is $989 a month ($1,211 for two bedrooms) — 30% of a median printing press operator’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in St. Louis, MO

Cost of living & all salaries in St. Louis, MO →