Production Workers, All Other Salary in Scranton, PA

Production Workers, All Other in the Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA metro area earn a median $37,030 a year — 8% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $30,797 take-home, or $2,566 a month.

Median salary
$37,030
$17.80 per hour
Typical range
$32,010 – $53,340
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Scranton, PA
460
1.12× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median production workers, all other salary in Scranton, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Production Workers, All Other in Scranton, PA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$30,797
per year · effective tax rate 16.8%
$2,566Monthly
$1,283Twice a month
$1,184Every 2 weeks
$14.81Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,264
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,296
  • Medicare (1.45%)$537
  • Pennsylvania income tax$1,137
  • Take-home pay$30,797

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.07% state

Production Workers, All Other pay by experience in Scranton, PA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$32,010$15.39$26,917$2,243
25th percentile$36,050$17.33$30,039$2,503
Median (50th)$37,030$17.80$30,797$2,566
75th percentile$45,810$22.02$37,582$3,132
90th percentile (top earners)$53,340$25.64$43,401$3,617

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $37,030 buys in Scranton, PA

Prices in Scranton, PA are 6.4% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 33% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median production workers, all other's $30,797 take-home pay has the buying power of $32,918 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,028
40% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,252
49% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,538
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Production Workers, All Other jobs are about as common in Scranton, PA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.12).

Best-paying cities for production workers, all other, adjusted for cost of living

Scranton, PA ranks #70 of 97 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Peoria, IL $63,780$50,415$55,261
2Clarksville, TN $49,120$41,648$45,794
3Jackson, TN $45,500$38,739$45,297
4Lake Charles, LA $46,590$38,604$44,965
5Houma, LA $45,410$37,691$44,289
6Tulsa, OK $46,270$37,821$42,394
7Baton Rouge, LA $46,400$38,457$42,362
8Athens, GA $48,360$39,150$41,942
70Scranton, PA$37,030$30,797$32,918

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 97 metros →

Production Workers, All Other salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania

Frequently asked questions

How much does a production workers, all other make in Scranton, PA?

The median production workers, all other salary in the Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA metro area is $37,030 a year, or about $17.80 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $36,050 and $45,810.

What is a production workers, all other’s take-home pay in Scranton, PA?

On the median $37,030 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $30,797 a year ($2,566 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,137 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.

Is Scranton, PA a good place to work as a production workers, all other?

Pay here is 8% below the national median of $40,110. Local prices are 6.4% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $32,918 would in a typical U.S. city. Scranton, PA ranks #70 of 97 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a production workers, all other afford rent in Scranton, PA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Scranton, PA is $1,028 a month ($1,252 for two bedrooms) — 40% of a median production workers, all other’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Scranton, PA

Cost of living & all salaries in Scranton, PA →