Baker Salary in Scranton, PA

Bakers in the Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA metro area earn a median $36,260 a year — 2% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $30,202 take-home, or $2,517 a month.

Median salary
$36,260
$17.43 per hour
Typical range
$25,330 – $50,950
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Scranton, PA
640
1.64× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median baker salary in Scranton, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Baker in Scranton, PA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$30,202
per year · effective tax rate 16.7%
$2,517Monthly
$1,258Twice a month
$1,162Every 2 weeks
$14.52Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,171
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,248
  • Medicare (1.45%)$526
  • Pennsylvania income tax$1,113
  • Take-home pay$30,202

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.07% state

Baker pay by experience in Scranton, PA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$25,330$12.18$21,692$1,808
25th percentile$29,930$14.39$25,310$2,109
Median (50th)$36,260$17.43$30,202$2,517
75th percentile$37,940$18.24$31,500$2,625
90th percentile (top earners)$50,950$24.50$41,554$3,463

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $36,260 buys in Scranton, PA

Prices in Scranton, PA are 6.4% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 33% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median baker's $30,202 take-home pay has the buying power of $32,282 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,028
41% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,252
50% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,489
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Scranton, PA has 1.6× the national concentration of baker jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for bakers, adjusted for cost of living

Scranton, PA ranks #28 of 98 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Chattanooga, TN $40,880$35,027$38,296
2Seattle, WA $48,180$40,893$36,796
3Spokane, WA $42,770$36,546$36,420
4Bakersfield, CA $42,470$35,064$34,756
5Des Moines, IA $37,680$31,676$34,543
6Stockton, CA $43,760$36,033$34,288
7Urban Honolulu, HI $47,150$37,986$34,234
8Las Vegas, NV $39,890$34,232$34,158
28Scranton, PA$36,260$30,202$32,282

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 98 metros →

Baker salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania

Frequently asked questions

How much does a baker make in Scranton, PA?

The median baker salary in the Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA metro area is $36,260 a year, or about $17.43 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $29,930 and $37,940.

What is a baker’s take-home pay in Scranton, PA?

On the median $36,260 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $30,202 a year ($2,517 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,113 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.

Is Scranton, PA a good place to work as a baker?

Pay here is 2% below the national median of $37,160. Local prices are 6.4% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $32,282 would in a typical U.S. city. Scranton, PA ranks #28 of 98 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a baker afford rent in Scranton, PA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Scranton, PA is $1,028 a month ($1,252 for two bedrooms) — 41% of a median baker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Scranton, PA

Cost of living & all salaries in Scranton, PA →