Baker Salary in York, PA

Bakers in the York-Hanover, PA metro area earn a median $35,790 a year — 4% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $29,839 take-home, or $2,487 a month.

Median salary
$35,790
$17.21 per hour
Typical range
$28,480 – $53,220
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in York, PA
470
1.67× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median baker salary in York, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Baker in York, PA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$29,839
per year · effective tax rate 16.6%
$2,487Monthly
$1,243Twice a month
$1,148Every 2 weeks
$14.35Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,115
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,219
  • Medicare (1.45%)$519
  • Pennsylvania income tax$1,099
  • Take-home pay$29,839

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.07% state

Baker pay by experience in York, PA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$28,480$13.69$24,189$2,016
25th percentile$29,760$14.31$25,179$2,098
Median (50th)$35,790$17.21$29,839$2,487
75th percentile$47,840$23.00$39,151$3,263
90th percentile (top earners)$53,220$25.59$43,308$3,609

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $35,790 buys in York, PA

Prices in York, PA are 4.0% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 20% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median baker's $29,839 take-home pay has the buying power of $31,082 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,060
43% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,335
54% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,427
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

York, PA has 1.7× the national concentration of baker jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for bakers, adjusted for cost of living

York, PA ranks #52 of 98 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Chattanooga, TN $40,880$35,027$38,296
2Seattle, WA $48,180$40,893$36,796
3Spokane, WA $42,770$36,546$36,420
4Bakersfield, CA $42,470$35,064$34,756
5Des Moines, IA $37,680$31,676$34,543
6Stockton, CA $43,760$36,033$34,288
7Urban Honolulu, HI $47,150$37,986$34,234
8Las Vegas, NV $39,890$34,232$34,158
52York, PA$35,790$29,839$31,082

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 98 metros →

Baker salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania

Frequently asked questions

How much does a baker make in York, PA?

The median baker salary in the York-Hanover, PA metro area is $35,790 a year, or about $17.21 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $29,760 and $47,840.

What is a baker’s take-home pay in York, PA?

On the median $35,790 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $29,839 a year ($2,487 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,099 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.

Is York, PA a good place to work as a baker?

Pay here is 4% below the national median of $37,160. Local prices are 4.0% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $31,082 would in a typical U.S. city. York, PA ranks #52 of 98 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a baker afford rent in York, PA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in York, PA is $1,060 a month ($1,335 for two bedrooms) — 43% of a median baker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in York, PA

Cost of living & all salaries in York, PA →