Baker Salary in Pittsburgh, PA

Bakers in the Pittsburgh, PA metro area earn a median $35,340 a year — 5% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $29,491 take-home, or $2,458 a month.

Median salary
$35,340
$16.99 per hour
Typical range
$22,470 – $48,110
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Pittsburgh, PA
2,000
1.18× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median baker salary in Pittsburgh, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Baker in Pittsburgh, PA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$29,491
per year · effective tax rate 16.6%
$2,458Monthly
$1,229Twice a month
$1,134Every 2 weeks
$14.18Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,061
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,191
  • Medicare (1.45%)$512
  • Pennsylvania income tax$1,085
  • Take-home pay$29,491

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.07% state

Baker pay by experience in Pittsburgh, PA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$22,470$10.80$19,424$1,619
25th percentile$28,500$13.70$24,205$2,017
Median (50th)$35,340$16.99$29,491$2,458
75th percentile$39,040$18.77$32,350$2,696
90th percentile (top earners)$48,110$23.13$39,359$3,280

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $35,340 buys in Pittsburgh, PA

Prices in Pittsburgh, PA are 5.3% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 28% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median baker's $29,491 take-home pay has the buying power of $31,151 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,058
43% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,281
52% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,400
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Baker jobs are about as common in Pittsburgh, PA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.18).

Best-paying cities for bakers, adjusted for cost of living

Pittsburgh, PA ranks #50 of 98 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Chattanooga, TN $40,880$35,027$38,296
2Seattle, WA $48,180$40,893$36,796
3Spokane, WA $42,770$36,546$36,420
4Bakersfield, CA $42,470$35,064$34,756
5Des Moines, IA $37,680$31,676$34,543
6Stockton, CA $43,760$36,033$34,288
7Urban Honolulu, HI $47,150$37,986$34,234
8Las Vegas, NV $39,890$34,232$34,158
50Pittsburgh, PA$35,340$29,491$31,151

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 98 metros →

Baker salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania

Frequently asked questions

How much does a baker make in Pittsburgh, PA?

The median baker salary in the Pittsburgh, PA metro area is $35,340 a year, or about $16.99 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $28,500 and $39,040.

What is a baker’s take-home pay in Pittsburgh, PA?

On the median $35,340 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $29,491 a year ($2,458 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,085 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.

Is Pittsburgh, PA a good place to work as a baker?

Pay here is 5% below the national median of $37,160. Local prices are 5.3% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $31,151 would in a typical U.S. city. Pittsburgh, PA ranks #50 of 98 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a baker afford rent in Pittsburgh, PA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Pittsburgh, PA is $1,058 a month ($1,281 for two bedrooms) — 43% of a median baker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Pittsburgh, PA

Cost of living & all salaries in Pittsburgh, PA →