Baker Salary in Allentown, PA

Bakers in the Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ metro area earn a median $37,400 a year — 1% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $31,083 take-home, or $2,590 a month.

Median salary
$37,400
$17.98 per hour
Typical range
$27,400 – $55,060
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Allentown, PA
620
1.09× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median baker salary in Allentown, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Baker in Allentown, PA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$31,083
per year · effective tax rate 16.9%
$2,590Monthly
$1,295Twice a month
$1,195Every 2 weeks
$14.94Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,308
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,319
  • Medicare (1.45%)$542
  • Pennsylvania income tax$1,148
  • Take-home pay$31,083

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.07% state

The Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ metro spans Pennsylvania, New Jersey. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Baker pay by experience in Allentown, PA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$27,400$13.17$23,333$1,944
25th percentile$32,220$15.49$27,080$2,257
Median (50th)$37,400$17.98$31,083$2,590
75th percentile$53,890$25.91$43,826$3,652
90th percentile (top earners)$55,060$26.47$44,730$3,728

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $37,400 buys in Allentown, PA

Prices in Allentown, PA are 0.0% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.06× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median baker's $31,083 take-home pay has the buying power of $31,093 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,365
53% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,667
64% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,225
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Baker jobs are about as common in Allentown, PA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.09).

Best-paying cities for bakers, adjusted for cost of living

Allentown, PA ranks #51 of 98 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Chattanooga, TN $40,880$35,027$38,296
2Seattle, WA $48,180$40,893$36,796
3Spokane, WA $42,770$36,546$36,420
4Bakersfield, CA $42,470$35,064$34,756
5Des Moines, IA $37,680$31,676$34,543
6Stockton, CA $43,760$36,033$34,288
7Urban Honolulu, HI $47,150$37,986$34,234
8Las Vegas, NV $39,890$34,232$34,158
51Allentown, PA$37,400$31,083$31,093

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 98 metros →

Baker salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania

Frequently asked questions

How much does a baker make in Allentown, PA?

The median baker salary in the Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ metro area is $37,400 a year, or about $17.98 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $32,220 and $53,890.

What is a baker’s take-home pay in Allentown, PA?

On the median $37,400 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $31,083 a year ($2,590 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,148 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.

Is Allentown, PA a good place to work as a baker?

Pay here is 1% above the national median of $37,160. Local prices are 0.0% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $31,093 would in a typical U.S. city. Allentown, PA ranks #51 of 98 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a baker afford rent in Allentown, PA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Allentown, PA is $1,365 a month ($1,667 for two bedrooms) — 53% of a median baker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Allentown, PA

Cost of living & all salaries in Allentown, PA →