Baker Salary in Lancaster, PA

Bakers in the Lancaster, PA metro area earn a median $36,160 a year — 3% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $30,124 take-home, or $2,510 a month.

Median salary
$36,160
$17.38 per hour
Typical range
$27,260 – $54,020
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Lancaster, PA
910
2.37× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median baker salary in Lancaster, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Baker in Lancaster, PA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$30,124
per year · effective tax rate 16.7%
$2,510Monthly
$1,255Twice a month
$1,159Every 2 weeks
$14.48Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,159
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,242
  • Medicare (1.45%)$524
  • Pennsylvania income tax$1,110
  • Take-home pay$30,124

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.07% state

Baker pay by experience in Lancaster, PA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$27,260$13.11$23,222$1,935
25th percentile$29,560$14.21$25,024$2,085
Median (50th)$36,160$17.38$30,124$2,510
75th percentile$47,020$22.61$38,517$3,210
90th percentile (top earners)$54,020$25.97$43,927$3,661

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $36,160 buys in Lancaster, PA

Prices in Lancaster, PA are 1.7% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 6% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median baker's $30,124 take-home pay has the buying power of $30,659 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,220
49% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,526
61% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,290
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Lancaster, PA has 2.4× the national concentration of baker jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for bakers, adjusted for cost of living

Lancaster, PA ranks #61 of 98 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Chattanooga, TN $40,880$35,027$38,296
2Seattle, WA $48,180$40,893$36,796
3Spokane, WA $42,770$36,546$36,420
4Bakersfield, CA $42,470$35,064$34,756
5Des Moines, IA $37,680$31,676$34,543
6Stockton, CA $43,760$36,033$34,288
7Urban Honolulu, HI $47,150$37,986$34,234
8Las Vegas, NV $39,890$34,232$34,158
61Lancaster, PA$36,160$30,124$30,659

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 98 metros →

Baker salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania

Frequently asked questions

How much does a baker make in Lancaster, PA?

The median baker salary in the Lancaster, PA metro area is $36,160 a year, or about $17.38 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $29,560 and $47,020.

What is a baker’s take-home pay in Lancaster, PA?

On the median $36,160 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $30,124 a year ($2,510 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,110 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.

Is Lancaster, PA a good place to work as a baker?

Pay here is 3% below the national median of $37,160. Local prices are 1.7% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $30,659 would in a typical U.S. city. Lancaster, PA ranks #61 of 98 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a baker afford rent in Lancaster, PA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Lancaster, PA is $1,220 a month ($1,526 for two bedrooms) — 49% of a median baker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Lancaster, PA

Cost of living & all salaries in Lancaster, PA →