Project Management Specialist Salary in Bozeman, MT
Project Management Specialists in the Bozeman, MT metro area earn a median $99,090 a year — 3% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $74,302 take-home, or $6,192 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median project management specialist salary in Bozeman, MT. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$12,970
- Social Security (6.2%)$6,144
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,437
- Montana income tax$4,238
- Take-home pay$74,302
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 5.65% state
Project Management Specialist pay by experience in Bozeman, MT
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $61,410 | $29.52 | $49,393 | $4,116 |
| 25th percentile | $77,720 | $37.37 | $60,476 | $5,040 |
| Median (50th) | $99,090 | $47.64 | $74,302 | $6,192 |
| 75th percentile | $109,970 | $52.87 | $81,341 | $6,778 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $139,030 | $66.84 | $99,799 | $8,317 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Montana resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $99,090 buys in Bozeman, MT
Prices in Bozeman, MT are 2.5% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.39× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median project management specialist's $74,302 take-home pay has the buying power of $72,483 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Bozeman, MT has 1.4× the national concentration of project management specialist jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for project management specialists, adjusted for cost of living
Bozeman, MT ranks #147 of 209 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Peoria, IL | $123,730 | $89,856 | $98,492 |
| 2 | Kennewick, WA | $125,940 | $97,346 | $97,269 |
| 3 | Seattle, WA | $130,380 | $100,381 | $90,325 |
| 4 | Huntsville, AL | $112,130 | $82,372 | $88,503 |
| 5 | Beaumont, TX | $100,470 | $79,511 | $88,300 |
| 6 | Davenport, IA | $102,880 | $77,948 | $87,505 |
| 7 | Rochester, MN | $106,270 | $77,888 | $85,760 |
| 8 | Boulder, CO | $122,040 | $90,019 | $85,568 |
| 147 | Bozeman, MT | $99,090 | $74,302 | $72,483 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 209 metros →
Project Management Specialist salaries elsewhere in Montana
- Billings, MT — $85,540
Frequently asked questions
How much does a project management specialist make in Bozeman, MT?
The median project management specialist salary in the Bozeman, MT metro area is $99,090 a year, or about $47.64 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $77,720 and $109,970.
What is a project management specialist’s take-home pay in Bozeman, MT?
On the median $99,090 salary, a single filer living in Montana takes home about $74,302 a year ($6,192 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,238 in Montana taxes in 2026.
Is Bozeman, MT a good place to work as a project management specialist?
Pay here is 3% below the national median of $102,320. Local prices are 2.5% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $72,483 would in a typical U.S. city. Bozeman, MT ranks #147 of 209 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a project management specialist afford rent in Bozeman, MT?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Bozeman, MT is $1,642 a month ($2,154 for two bedrooms) — 27% of a median project management specialist’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Bozeman, MT
- Accountant and Auditor — $77,400
- Business Operations Specialists, All Other — $62,800