Project Management Specialist Salary in Billings, MT

Project Management Specialists in the Billings, MT metro area earn a median $85,540 a year — 16% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $65,535 take-home, or $5,461 a month.

Median salary
$85,540
$41.13 per hour
Typical range
$56,900 – $155,480
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Billings, MT
520
0.81× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median project management specialist salary in Billings, MT. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Project Management Specialist in Billings, MT
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$65,535
per year · effective tax rate 23.4%
$5,461Monthly
$2,731Twice a month
$2,521Every 2 weeks
$31.51Hourly
  • Federal income tax$9,989
  • Social Security (6.2%)$5,303
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,240
  • Montana income tax$3,472
  • Take-home pay$65,535

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 5.65% state

Project Management Specialist pay by experience in Billings, MT

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$56,900$27.36$45,982$3,832
25th percentile$67,330$32.37$53,753$4,479
Median (50th)$85,540$41.13$65,535$5,461
75th percentile$125,460$60.32$91,290$7,608
90th percentile (top earners)$155,480$74.75$110,113$9,176

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Montana resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $85,540 buys in Billings, MT

Prices in Billings, MT are 6.5% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 23% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median project management specialist's $65,535 take-home pay has the buying power of $70,072 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,102
20% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,409
26% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,359
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Project Management Specialist jobs are about as common in Billings, MT as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.81).

Best-paying cities for project management specialists, adjusted for cost of living

Billings, MT ranks #171 of 209 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Peoria, IL $123,730$89,856$98,492
2Kennewick, WA $125,940$97,346$97,269
3Seattle, WA $130,380$100,381$90,325
4Huntsville, AL $112,130$82,372$88,503
5Beaumont, TX $100,470$79,511$88,300
6Davenport, IA $102,880$77,948$87,505
7Rochester, MN $106,270$77,888$85,760
8Boulder, CO $122,040$90,019$85,568
171Billings, MT$85,540$65,535$70,072

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 209 metros →

Project Management Specialist salaries elsewhere in Montana

Frequently asked questions

How much does a project management specialist make in Billings, MT?

The median project management specialist salary in the Billings, MT metro area is $85,540 a year, or about $41.13 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $67,330 and $125,460.

What is a project management specialist’s take-home pay in Billings, MT?

On the median $85,540 salary, a single filer living in Montana takes home about $65,535 a year ($5,461 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,472 in Montana taxes in 2026.

Is Billings, MT a good place to work as a project management specialist?

Pay here is 16% below the national median of $102,320. Local prices are 6.5% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $70,072 would in a typical U.S. city. Billings, MT ranks #171 of 209 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a project management specialist afford rent in Billings, MT?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Billings, MT is $1,102 a month ($1,409 for two bedrooms) — 20% of a median project management specialist’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Billings, MT

Cost of living & all salaries in Billings, MT →