Project Management Specialist Salary in Reading, PA

Project Management Specialists in the Reading, PA metro area earn a median $98,040 a year — 4% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $74,791 take-home, or $6,233 a month.

Median salary
$98,040
$47.13 per hour
Typical range
$61,370 – $148,050
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Reading, PA
780
0.65× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median project management specialist salary in Reading, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Project Management Specialist in Reading, PA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$74,791
per year · effective tax rate 23.7%
$6,233Monthly
$3,116Twice a month
$2,877Every 2 weeks
$35.96Hourly
  • Federal income tax$12,739
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,078
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,422
  • Pennsylvania income tax$3,010
  • Take-home pay$74,791

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 3.07% state

Project Management Specialist pay by experience in Reading, PA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$61,370$29.50$49,607$4,134
25th percentile$76,640$36.85$60,393$5,033
Median (50th)$98,040$47.13$74,791$6,233
75th percentile$122,940$59.11$91,521$7,627
90th percentile (top earners)$148,050$71.18$107,913$8,993

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $98,040 buys in Reading, PA

Prices in Reading, PA are 2.9% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 15% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median project management specialist's $74,791 take-home pay has the buying power of $77,057 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,237
20% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,575
25% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,996
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Project Management Specialist jobs are less concentrated in Reading, PA than nationally (location quotient 0.65), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for project management specialists, adjusted for cost of living

Reading, PA ranks #89 of 209 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Peoria, IL $123,730$89,856$98,492
2Kennewick, WA $125,940$97,346$97,269
3Seattle, WA $130,380$100,381$90,325
4Huntsville, AL $112,130$82,372$88,503
5Beaumont, TX $100,470$79,511$88,300
6Davenport, IA $102,880$77,948$87,505
7Rochester, MN $106,270$77,888$85,760
8Boulder, CO $122,040$90,019$85,568
89Reading, PA$98,040$74,791$77,057

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 209 metros →

Project Management Specialist salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania

Frequently asked questions

How much does a project management specialist make in Reading, PA?

The median project management specialist salary in the Reading, PA metro area is $98,040 a year, or about $47.13 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $76,640 and $122,940.

What is a project management specialist’s take-home pay in Reading, PA?

On the median $98,040 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $74,791 a year ($6,233 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,010 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.

Is Reading, PA a good place to work as a project management specialist?

Pay here is 4% below the national median of $102,320. Local prices are 2.9% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $77,057 would in a typical U.S. city. Reading, PA ranks #89 of 209 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a project management specialist afford rent in Reading, PA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Reading, PA is $1,237 a month ($1,575 for two bedrooms) — 20% of a median project management specialist’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Reading, PA

Cost of living & all salaries in Reading, PA →