Receptionist and Information Clerk Salary in Crestview, FL

Receptionists and Information Clerks in the Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL metro area earn a median $36,750 a year — 3% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $31,709 take-home, or $2,642 a month.

Median salary
$36,750
$17.67 per hour
Typical range
$30,250 – $45,910
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Crestview, FL
850
1.16× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median receptionist and information clerk salary in Crestview, FL. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Receptionist and Information Clerk in Crestview, FL
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$31,709
per year · effective tax rate 13.7%
$2,642Monthly
$1,321Twice a month
$1,220Every 2 weeks
$15.24Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,230
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,279
  • Medicare (1.45%)$533
  • Florida income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$31,709

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state

Receptionist and Information Clerk pay by experience in Crestview, FL

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$30,250$14.54$26,486$2,207
25th percentile$34,120$16.40$29,595$2,466
Median (50th)$36,750$17.67$31,709$2,642
75th percentile$40,850$19.64$35,003$2,917
90th percentile (top earners)$45,910$22.07$39,069$3,256

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Florida resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $36,750 buys in Crestview, FL

Prices in Crestview, FL are 3.0% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 5% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median receptionist and information clerk's $31,709 take-home pay has the buying power of $32,679 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,492
56% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,673
63% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,150
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Receptionist and Information Clerk jobs are about as common in Crestview, FL as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.16).

Best-paying cities for receptionists and information clerks, adjusted for cost of living

Crestview, FL ranks #96 of 254 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Sheboygan, WI $45,430$37,465$39,851
2Barnstable Town, MA $45,820$36,925$37,544
3Mount Vernon, WA $45,060$38,386$37,470
4Racine, WI $43,410$35,931$37,443
5Oshkosh, WI $41,700$34,632$37,267
6Kennewick, WA $43,530$37,156$37,127
7Madison, WI $43,600$36,075$37,081
8Eau Claire, WI $41,310$34,336$37,002
96Crestview, FL$36,750$31,709$32,679

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 254 metros →

Receptionist and Information Clerk salaries elsewhere in Florida

Frequently asked questions

How much does a receptionist and information clerk make in Crestview, FL?

The median receptionist and information clerk salary in the Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL metro area is $36,750 a year, or about $17.67 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $34,120 and $40,850.

What is a receptionist and information clerk’s take-home pay in Crestview, FL?

On the median $36,750 salary, a single filer living in Florida takes home about $31,709 a year ($2,642 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is Crestview, FL a good place to work as a receptionist and information clerk?

Pay here is 3% below the national median of $38,010. Local prices are 3.0% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $32,679 would in a typical U.S. city. Crestview, FL ranks #96 of 254 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a receptionist and information clerk afford rent in Crestview, FL?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Crestview, FL is $1,492 a month ($1,673 for two bedrooms) — 56% of a median receptionist and information clerk’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Crestview, FL

Cost of living & all salaries in Crestview, FL →