Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Receptionist and Information Clerk Salary in Little Rock, AR

Receptionists and Information Clerks in the Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR metro area earn a median $35,790 a year — 6% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $29,754 take-home, or $2,480 a month.

Median salary
$35,790
$17.21 per hour
Typical range
$28,210 – $45,760
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Little Rock, AR
3,390
1.62× national concentration
▲1.8%
Pay trend: The median for receptionists and information clerks in Little Rock, AR rose from $35,170 (May 2024) to $35,790 (May 2025). That trailed inflation (2.4%), so buying power slipped about 0.6%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median receptionist and information clerk salary in Little Rock, AR. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Receptionist and Information Clerk in Little Rock, AR
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$29,754
per year · effective tax rate 16.9%
$2,480Monthly
$1,240Twice a month
$1,144Every 2 weeks
$14.30Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,115
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,219
  • Medicare (1.45%)$519
  • Arkansas income tax$1,183
  • Take-home pay$29,754

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.90% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Receptionist and Information Clerk pay by experience in Little Rock, AR

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$28,210$13.56$23,953$1,996
25th percentile$30,900$14.86$26,016$2,168
Median (50th)$35,790$17.21$29,754$2,480
75th percentile$38,600$18.56$31,902$2,659
90th percentile (top earners)$45,760$22.00$37,376$3,115

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Arkansas resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $35,790 buys in Little Rock, AR

Prices in Little Rock, AR are 10.6% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 32% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median receptionist and information clerk's $29,754 take-home pay has the buying power of $33,295 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$984
40% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,143
46% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,496
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Little Rock, AR has 1.6× the national concentration of receptionist and information clerk jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for receptionists and information clerks, adjusted for cost of living

Little Rock, AR ranks #17 of 68 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Madison, WI $43,600$36,075$37,081
2Milwaukee, WI $42,920$35,559$36,682
3Sioux Falls, SD $38,560$33,163$36,591
4Spokane, WA $41,800$35,766$35,643
5Omaha, NE $38,740$32,424$35,278
6Seattle, WA $45,820$38,996$35,090
7San Jose, CA $47,130$38,559$34,919
8San Francisco, CA $49,450$40,254$34,818
17Little Rock, AR$35,790$29,754$33,295

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 68 metros →

About the job: receptionists and information clerks

Answer inquiries and provide information to the general public, customers, visitors, and other interested parties regarding activities conducted at establishment and location of departments, offices, and employees within the organization.

Typical education
High school diploma or equivalent
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Short-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
-1.7% (declining)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Receptionist and Information Clerk salaries elsewhere in Arkansas

Frequently asked questions

How much does a receptionist and information clerk make in Little Rock, AR?

The median receptionist and information clerk salary in the Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR metro area is $35,790 a year, or about $17.21 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $30,900 and $38,600.

What is a receptionist and information clerk’s take-home pay in Little Rock, AR?

On the median $35,790 salary, a single filer living in Arkansas takes home about $29,754 a year ($2,480 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,183 in Arkansas taxes in 2026.

Is Little Rock, AR a good place to work as a receptionist and information clerk?

Pay here is 6% below the national median of $38,010. Local prices are 10.6% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $33,295 would in a typical U.S. city. Little Rock, AR ranks #17 of 68 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a receptionist and information clerk afford rent in Little Rock, AR?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Little Rock, AR is $984 a month ($1,143 for two bedrooms) — 40% of a median receptionist and information clerk’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Little Rock, AR

Cost of living & all salaries in Little Rock, AR →