Recreation Worker Salary in Buffalo, NY
Recreation Workers in the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY metro area earn a median $33,640 a year — 8% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $27,990 take-home, or $2,333 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median recreation worker salary in Buffalo, NY. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$1,857
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,086
- Medicare (1.45%)$488
- New York income tax$1,220
- Take-home pay$27,990
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.40% state
Recreation Worker pay by experience in Buffalo, NY
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $32,240 | $15.50 | $26,941 | $2,245 |
| 25th percentile | $33,230 | $15.98 | $27,683 | $2,307 |
| Median (50th) | $33,640 | $16.17 | $27,990 | $2,333 |
| 75th percentile | $36,580 | $17.59 | $30,194 | $2,516 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $44,110 | $21.21 | $35,837 | $2,986 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, New York resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $33,640 buys in Buffalo, NY
Prices in Buffalo, NY are 4.2% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 19% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median recreation worker's $27,990 take-home pay has the buying power of $29,204 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Buffalo, NY has 1.6× the national concentration of recreation worker jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for recreation workers, adjusted for cost of living
Buffalo, NY ranks #80 of 119 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | College Station, TX | $47,870 | $40,644 | $44,687 |
| 2 | San Jose, CA | $57,580 | $46,193 | $41,832 |
| 3 | Seattle, WA | $45,990 | $39,133 | $35,213 |
| 4 | Duluth, MN | $36,080 | $30,059 | $33,862 |
| 5 | Spokane, WA | $39,260 | $33,725 | $33,609 |
| 6 | Austin, TX | $38,230 | $32,898 | $33,547 |
| 7 | Nashville, TN | $37,460 | $32,279 | $33,506 |
| 8 | Des Moines, IA | $36,150 | $30,505 | $33,265 |
| 80 | Buffalo, NY | $33,640 | $27,990 | $29,204 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 119 metros →
Recreation Worker salaries elsewhere in New York
- Rochester, NY — $35,840
- Syracuse, NY — $34,800
- Albany, NY — $35,410
- Kiryas Joel, NY — $37,650
- New York, NY — $38,440
Frequently asked questions
How much does a recreation worker make in Buffalo, NY?
The median recreation worker salary in the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY metro area is $33,640 a year, or about $16.17 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $33,230 and $36,580.
What is a recreation worker’s take-home pay in Buffalo, NY?
On the median $33,640 salary, a single filer living in New York takes home about $27,990 a year ($2,333 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,220 in New York taxes in 2026.
Is Buffalo, NY a good place to work as a recreation worker?
Pay here is 8% below the national median of $36,560. Local prices are 4.2% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $29,204 would in a typical U.S. city. Buffalo, NY ranks #80 of 119 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a recreation worker afford rent in Buffalo, NY?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Buffalo, NY is $1,139 a month ($1,343 for two bedrooms) — 49% of a median recreation worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Buffalo, NY
- Exercise Trainer and Group Fitness Instructor — $47,920
- First-Line Supervisor of Personal Service Workers — $47,480
- Childcare Worker — $35,410
- Animal Caretaker — $34,840
- Amusement and Recreation Attendant — $33,730
- Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists — $32,950
- Manicurist and Pedicurist — $32,240