Recreation Worker Salary in Lancaster, PA
Recreation Workers in the Lancaster, PA metro area earn a median $35,640 a year — 3% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $29,723 take-home, or $2,477 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median recreation worker salary in Lancaster, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$2,097
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,210
- Medicare (1.45%)$517
- Pennsylvania income tax$1,094
- Take-home pay$29,723
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.07% state
Recreation Worker pay by experience in Lancaster, PA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $26,160 | $12.58 | $22,350 | $1,862 |
| 25th percentile | $30,100 | $14.47 | $25,441 | $2,120 |
| Median (50th) | $35,640 | $17.13 | $29,723 | $2,477 |
| 75th percentile | $37,770 | $18.16 | $31,369 | $2,614 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $47,260 | $22.72 | $38,703 | $3,225 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $35,640 buys in Lancaster, PA
Prices in Lancaster, PA are 1.7% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 6% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median recreation worker's $29,723 take-home pay has the buying power of $30,250 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Recreation Worker jobs are about as common in Lancaster, PA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.92).
Best-paying cities for recreation workers, adjusted for cost of living
Lancaster, PA ranks #44 of 119 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | College Station, TX | $47,870 | $40,644 | $44,687 |
| 2 | San Jose, CA | $57,580 | $46,193 | $41,832 |
| 3 | Seattle, WA | $45,990 | $39,133 | $35,213 |
| 4 | Duluth, MN | $36,080 | $30,059 | $33,862 |
| 5 | Spokane, WA | $39,260 | $33,725 | $33,609 |
| 6 | Austin, TX | $38,230 | $32,898 | $33,547 |
| 7 | Nashville, TN | $37,460 | $32,279 | $33,506 |
| 8 | Des Moines, IA | $36,150 | $30,505 | $33,265 |
| 44 | Lancaster, PA | $35,640 | $29,723 | $30,250 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 119 metros →
Recreation Worker salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania
- Pittsburgh, PA — $35,980
- Scranton, PA — $34,580
- Harrisburg, PA — $34,710
- Philadelphia, PA — $35,710
- Allentown, PA — $34,620
Frequently asked questions
How much does a recreation worker make in Lancaster, PA?
The median recreation worker salary in the Lancaster, PA metro area is $35,640 a year, or about $17.13 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $30,100 and $37,770.
What is a recreation worker’s take-home pay in Lancaster, PA?
On the median $35,640 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $29,723 a year ($2,477 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,094 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.
Is Lancaster, PA a good place to work as a recreation worker?
Pay here is 3% below the national median of $36,560. Local prices are 1.7% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $30,250 would in a typical U.S. city. Lancaster, PA ranks #44 of 119 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a recreation worker afford rent in Lancaster, PA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Lancaster, PA is $1,220 a month ($1,526 for two bedrooms) — 49% of a median recreation worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.