Recreation Worker Salary in Scranton, PA
Recreation Workers in the Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA metro area earn a median $34,580 a year — 5% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $28,903 take-home, or $2,409 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median recreation worker salary in Scranton, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$1,970
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,144
- Medicare (1.45%)$501
- Pennsylvania income tax$1,062
- Take-home pay$28,903
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.07% state
Recreation Worker pay by experience in Scranton, PA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $23,210 | $11.16 | $20,011 | $1,668 |
| 25th percentile | $29,220 | $14.05 | $24,761 | $2,063 |
| Median (50th) | $34,580 | $16.63 | $28,903 | $2,409 |
| 75th percentile | $40,140 | $19.30 | $33,200 | $2,767 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $53,420 | $25.68 | $43,463 | $3,622 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $34,580 buys in Scranton, PA
Prices in Scranton, PA are 6.4% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 33% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median recreation worker's $28,903 take-home pay has the buying power of $30,894 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Recreation Worker jobs are about as common in Scranton, PA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.81).
Best-paying cities for recreation workers, adjusted for cost of living
Scranton, PA ranks #35 of 119 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | College Station, TX | $47,870 | $40,644 | $44,687 |
| 2 | San Jose, CA | $57,580 | $46,193 | $41,832 |
| 3 | Seattle, WA | $45,990 | $39,133 | $35,213 |
| 4 | Duluth, MN | $36,080 | $30,059 | $33,862 |
| 5 | Spokane, WA | $39,260 | $33,725 | $33,609 |
| 6 | Austin, TX | $38,230 | $32,898 | $33,547 |
| 7 | Nashville, TN | $37,460 | $32,279 | $33,506 |
| 8 | Des Moines, IA | $36,150 | $30,505 | $33,265 |
| 35 | Scranton, PA | $34,580 | $28,903 | $30,894 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 119 metros →
Recreation Worker salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania
- Pittsburgh, PA — $35,980
- Lancaster, PA — $35,640
- Harrisburg, PA — $34,710
- Philadelphia, PA — $35,710
- Allentown, PA — $34,620
Frequently asked questions
How much does a recreation worker make in Scranton, PA?
The median recreation worker salary in the Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA metro area is $34,580 a year, or about $16.63 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $29,220 and $40,140.
What is a recreation worker’s take-home pay in Scranton, PA?
On the median $34,580 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $28,903 a year ($2,409 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,062 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.
Is Scranton, PA a good place to work as a recreation worker?
Pay here is 5% below the national median of $36,560. Local prices are 6.4% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $30,894 would in a typical U.S. city. Scranton, PA ranks #35 of 119 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a recreation worker afford rent in Scranton, PA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Scranton, PA is $1,028 a month ($1,252 for two bedrooms) — 43% of a median recreation worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Scranton, PA
- Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists — $35,540
- Childcare Worker — $30,630
- Amusement and Recreation Attendant — $23,260