Childcare Worker Salary in Scranton, PA
Childcare Workers in the Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA metro area earn a median $30,630 a year — 12% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $25,851 take-home, or $2,154 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median childcare worker salary in Scranton, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$1,496
- Social Security (6.2%)$1,899
- Medicare (1.45%)$444
- Pennsylvania income tax$940
- Take-home pay$25,851
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.07% state
Childcare Worker pay by experience in Scranton, PA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $23,580 | $11.34 | $20,304 | $1,692 |
| 25th percentile | $27,560 | $13.25 | $23,460 | $1,955 |
| Median (50th) | $30,630 | $14.73 | $25,851 | $2,154 |
| 75th percentile | $35,260 | $16.95 | $29,429 | $2,452 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $37,180 | $17.88 | $30,913 | $2,576 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $30,630 buys in Scranton, PA
Prices in Scranton, PA are 6.4% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 33% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median childcare worker's $25,851 take-home pay has the buying power of $27,631 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Childcare Worker jobs are less concentrated in Scranton, PA than nationally (location quotient 0.71), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for childcare workers, adjusted for cost of living
Scranton, PA ranks #106 of 171 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | North Port, FL | $47,300 | $40,186 | $39,237 |
| 2 | Denver, CO | $44,320 | $36,549 | $34,552 |
| 3 | Boulder, CO | $43,380 | $35,836 | $34,064 |
| 4 | San Jose, CA | $45,720 | $37,504 | $33,964 |
| 5 | Seattle, WA | $43,710 | $37,301 | $33,564 |
| 6 | Modesto, CA | $41,920 | $34,652 | $33,284 |
| 7 | St. Cloud, MN | $34,030 | $28,521 | $32,546 |
| 8 | Las Cruces, NM | $34,270 | $29,210 | $32,379 |
| 106 | Scranton, PA | $30,630 | $25,851 | $27,631 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 171 metros →
Childcare Worker salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania
- Philadelphia, PA — $34,520
- Allentown, PA — $32,220
- York, PA — $30,310
- Pittsburgh, PA — $29,840
- Harrisburg, PA — $29,950
Frequently asked questions
How much does a childcare worker make in Scranton, PA?
The median childcare worker salary in the Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA metro area is $30,630 a year, or about $14.73 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $27,560 and $35,260.
What is a childcare worker’s take-home pay in Scranton, PA?
On the median $30,630 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $25,851 a year ($2,154 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $940 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.
Is Scranton, PA a good place to work as a childcare worker?
Pay here is 12% below the national median of $34,980. Local prices are 6.4% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $27,631 would in a typical U.S. city. Scranton, PA ranks #106 of 171 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a childcare worker afford rent in Scranton, PA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Scranton, PA is $1,028 a month ($1,252 for two bedrooms) — 48% of a median childcare worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Scranton, PA
- Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists — $35,540
- Recreation Worker — $34,580
- Amusement and Recreation Attendant — $23,260